Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Kindergarten registration to be held

Kindergarten pre-registration for area schools for the 2011-2012 school year is coming up for children who are going to be 5 years old as of Sept. 1. Registration may be completed by appointment for students in their home-school zones. A birth certificate, up-to-date immunization records, the child's Social Security card, proof of residency in the form of a current utility bill or lease agreement, information packet provided by the school and physical examination form are all required at registration appointments.

Appointments are available as follows for Putnam County Schools:

* Buffalo Elementary: April 20

* Confidence Elementary: April 6

* Conner Street Elementary: May 5 and 6

* Eastbrook Elementary: May 2

* George Washington Elementary: April 21

* Hometown Elementary: May 13

* Hurricane Town Elementary: April 13 and 14

* Lakeside Elementary: April 11 and 12

* Mountain View Elementary: May 9 and 10

* Poca Elementary: April 18 and 19

* Rock Branch Elementary: April 15

* Scott Teays Elementary: May 3 and 4

* West Teays Elementary: April 7 and 8

* Winfield Elementary: May 11 and 12

Appointments for Kanawha County Public Schools are as follows:

* Alban: March 29 from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

* Alum Creek: April 7 from 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

* Andrews Heights: April 14 from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Anne Bailey: March 31 from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Belle: April 15 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Bonham: April 7 form 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Bridge: April 12 from 9 a.m. to noon

* Bridgeview: March 31 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Cedar Grove: March 23 from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Central: April 7 from 8:30 a.m. to 1:30  p.m.

* Chamberlain: April 14 from 8 a.m. to noon

* Chesapeake: March 28 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Clendenin: April 14 from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Cross Lanes: April 12 from 8 a.m. to noon

* Dunbar Primary: April 11 from 8 a.m. to noon

* Elk Center: March 29 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

* Flinn: April 7 from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Grandview: March 31 from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.

* Holz: April 6 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Kanawha City: April 7 from 8:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.

* Kenna: April 4 from 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

* Lakewood: April 12 from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.

* Malden: April 12 from 8 a.m. to noon

* Marmet: April 14 from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

* Mary Ingles: April 7 from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Midland Trail: April 28 from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.

* Montrose: April 7 from 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

* Nitro: April 8 from 8 a.m. to noon

* Overbrook: April 14 from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Piedmont: April 12 from 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Pinch: April 7 from 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

* Pt. Harmony: April 4 from 9 a.m. to noon

* Pratt: March 31 from 8 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

* Richmond: March 29 from 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

* Robins: March 28 from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

* Ruffner: March 29 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Ruthlawn: April 8 from 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

* Sharon Dawes: April 29 from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Shoals: April 8 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

* Sissonville: April 26 from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

* Watts: April 29 from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

* Weberwood: April 4 from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

* Weimer: April 6 from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.

* West Side: April 1 from 8:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.


Print

User Comments