Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football: Area stat leaders

Area statistical leaders after Week 4

Rushing

Name, school                           Att        Yards       Avg        TD

Lowell Farley, Cabell Midland        72        630        8.8        6

Ryan Switzer, GW                      42        567        13.5        6

Seth Lewis, Winfield                  105        535        5.1        2

Robert Bias, Scott                     75        492        6.6        3

Rhys Jelich, Ravenswood            54        453        8.4        3

David Gaydosz, Cabell Midland     57        422        7.4        5

Zach Pate, Hurricane                   32        378        11.8        4

Cameron Loftus, Scott                53        375        7.1        7

Trent Stowers, Sissonville            40        359        9.0        3

Brayden Underwood, Nitro           59        357        6.1        1

Steven Matthews, Midland            31        350        11.3        5

Drew Kirby, St. Albans                 68        340        5.0        3

Shaun Dotson, Hoover                 71        312        4.4        2

John Ash, Roane County              65        302        4.6        4

Devon Crews, Ravenswood          48        298        6.5        7

Dustin Crouser, GW                     44        286        6.5        4

Hunter Bradley, Roane County        55        272        5.0        3

Tristan Crone, Scott                     40        269        6.7        8

Tylun Campbell, Point                    30        261        8.7        4

Trevor Rumberg, Riverside            49        253        5.2        2

Austin Crawford, Sissonville          21        245        11.7        4

A.D. Cunningham, SC                   27        220        8.1        3

Teran Barnitz, Point                      23        218        9.5        1

Laythen Good, Buffalo                 36        207        5.8        4

Kashaun Haley, Capital                15        184        12.3        1

James Richmond, Capital             19        170        8.9        2

Passing

Name, school                  Comp      Att        Pct.        Yds        TD        INT

Austin Hensley, Hurricane      66        123        .536        1,006      13        3

Chris Moody, Nitro                 57        111        .513        768        5        8

Jon Alexander, SC                 68        120        .567        753        7        7

Trevor Rumberg, Riverside      34        69        .493        657        8        3

Toby Show, Winfield             69        123        .561        609        2        2

Tyhree Pratt, Capital              28        44        .636        573        9        0

Noah Reed, St. Albans           28        50        .560        508        4        4

Trevor Tucker, Ripley             31        61        .508        426        4        5

Austin Crawford, Sissonville    23        37        .622        400        3        1

Coy Pettit, Cabell Midland        19        39        .487        338        3        2

Aden Yates, Point Pleasant       22        29        .759        325        4        1

Hunter Bradley, Roane County  21        46        .456        304        1        3

Levi Jordan, Buffalo                20        41        .488        302        5        3

Taylor Clark, St. Albans           20        34        .588        267        1        5

Trevor Bell, GW                     19        40        .475        262        3        1

Heath Burgess, Ravenswood  13        38        .342        259        3        4

Tyler Americo, Hoover            24        52        .462        255        2        1

Jake Martin, Ripley                  8        22        .364        223        3        2

Cody Brown, Scott                 17        35        .486        200        1        0

Receiving

Name, school                    Rec        Yds        Avg        TD

Ethan Clark, Nitro                 31        480        15.5        3

Zach Pate, Hurricane              24        400        16.7        5

Kevin Forrest, SC                 18        371        20.6        2

Marcus Reed, Riverside          11        309        28.1        5

Koi Turner, Hurricane              22        294        13.4        3

Marquel Hampton, SC            19        257        13.5        3

Kade Harrison, Ripley             10        251        25.1        3

Chris Turner, Winfield             24        236        9.8        1

Jacob Grigsby, St. Albans        8        215        26.9        1

Nathan Miller, Sissonville          9        189        21.0        2

Trevond Reese, SC                19        184        9.7        1

Steven Handley, Hurricane      9        181        20.1        3

Cole Medley, St. Albans          12        170        14.2        0

Dakota Kelly, St. Albans          8        166        20.8        2

Demarrie Lain, Riverside          7        153        21.9        2

Tyler King, Roane County        9        148        16.4        0

Trent Stowers, Sissonville       6        146        24.3        2

Joey Forbes, Hoover              12        141        11.8        1

Jordan Clay, GW                    10        136        13.6        1

Garrison Erwin, Buffalo           7        136        19.4        2

Hunter Bradley, Scott            10        134        13.4        0

Kashaun Haley, Capital            3        120        40.0        2

Cliff Pratt, Capital                   5        116        23.2        2

Tyrell Davis, Capital                 7        111        15.9        1

Chase Walton, Point Pleasant   4        106        26.5        1

Scoring

Name, school                     TD        Conv        Points

Zach Pate, Hurricane              9           0           54

Tristan Crone, Scott              8           0           48

Jake Payne, Poca                    8          0           48

Devon Crews, Ravenswood      7        0            42

Cameron Loftus, Scott             7        0           42

Ryan Switzer, GW                   7        0            42

Lowell Farley, Cabell Midland      6        0            36

Laythen Good, Buffalo            6        0             36

Will Jackson, Riverside             6        0            36

Trent Stowers, Sissonville        6        0             36

David Gaydosz, Cabell Midland  5        0             30

Kashaun Haley, Capital            5        0             30

Steven Matthews, Midland        5        0            30

Marcus Reed, Riverside           5        0             30

Anthony Perry, Point Pleasant   4        0            24

Chase Walton, Point Pleasant    4        0           24

Kick scoring

Name, school                         PAT        FG        Points

Alexander White, Nitro                11        5          26

Chris Molina, Cabell Midland          21        1          24

Logan Garrison, Capital               17        0          17

Michael Molina, Hurricane              16        0         16

Derik Chestnut, Riverside             12        1         15

Desmond Cordero, Scott              14        0        14

Colin Peal, Point Pleasant             12        0          12

 

Note: Poca did not submit statistics in Week 4. Area teams are encouraged to send their individual statistics to the Daily Mail for inclusion in the area leaders. Coaches and/or statisticians are asked to e-mail their stats to derek.taylor@dailymail.com or dmsports@dailymail.com. They can also submit statistics by phone by calling 304-348-5170.


Print

User Comments