Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football: Past Hunt Award winners

Hunt Award winners

Winners of the Hunt Award, given annually to the state's top high school lineman by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

2012-Eugene German, Martinsburg, OL-DL

2011-Garrett Stanley, Bridgeport, OL-DL

2010-Chad Small, Ravenswood, OL-DT-P-FB

2009-Blake Brooks, South Charleston, OL-DL

2008-Rodney Hudson, George Washington, OL-DL

2007-Josh Jenkins, Parkersburg, OL

2006-Josh Jenkins (jr.), Parkersburg, OL

2005-Adam Brandt, Morgantown, OT.

2004-James Burkes, Capital, DL-OL.

2003-Doug Legursky, Woodrow Wilson, OL-DL.

2002-Nate Howard, Spring Valley, OL.

2001-Steve Roach, Martinsburg, DL-OL.

2000-Josh Stewart, University, OL-DL.

1999-Justin Williams, Moorefield, OL-DL.

1998-Luke Salmons, Ravenswood, DL-OL.

1997-Jason Rader (jr.), St. Albans, TE-DE.

1996-Jimmy Parker, Mt. Hope, OL-DL.

1995-Richard Allara, Matewan, DL-OL.

1994-Jason Starkey, Cabell Midland, DL-OL.

1993-Mark Workman, Marsh Fork, DL.

1992-Chad Wable, Fairmont Senior, TE-DE.

1991-Steve Vaughan, Greenbrier West, OL-DL.

1990-Joel Chapman, Capital, OL.

1989-Todd Robinson, Capital, DL-OL.

1988-Brian Stolarik, Magnolia, OL-LB.

1987-Kevin Warner, Tyler County, DE-TE.

1986-Mark Moore, Stonewall Jackson, DL.

1985-Larry Cook, Oceana, OL-DL.

1984-Mike Dunlap, Poca, OL-DL.

1983-Rick Phillips, Parkersburg, OL-DL.

1982-Brad Hunt, Ripley, DL.

1981-Brian Swisher, Sistersville, OE.

1980-Jeff Woofter, Oak Glen, OL-LB.

1979-Bill Legg, Poca, OL.

1978-Denny Ballard, DuPont, TE.

1977-Larry Phillips, Parkersburg, DL-OL.

1976-Dave Phillips, Parkersburg, OL-DL.

1975-John Leon, Brooke, OL.

1974-Dave Winans, Parkersburg, OL-DL.

1973-Mike McKibben, Lewis County, LB-OL.

1972-Barry Myers, Bridgeport, DL.

1971-Ron McCartney, Stonewall Jackson, LB.

1970-Jerry Pruett, Bluefield, OL.

1969-Rick Katzeff, Charleston, OL-LB.

1968-Sidney Green, Matewan, OL-DL.

1967-Barry Louden, Parkersburg, OE.

1966-Dickie Roberts, Welch, C-DL.

1965-Dave Lucas, Ceredo-Kenova, OL-DL.

1964-Joe Pendry, Oceana, OL-LB.

1963-Richie Rodes, Hinton, LB-OL.

1962-Gary Virden, Parkersburg, OE.

1961-John McNabb, Charleston, OL-DL.

1960-Buster Kizer, Mt. Hope, OL.

1959-Charles (Bunky) Brooks, Bluefield, C-DL.


Print

User Comments