Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball: MSAC Night of Champions information

High school

MSAC Night of Champions

Saturday

at South Charleston Recreation Center

Girls third-place game

Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley, 2 p.m.

Girls championship

George Washington vs. Huntington, 6 p.m.

Boys third-place game

Hurricane vs. tonight's GW-Parkersburg winner, 4 p.m.

Boys championship

Beckley vs. South Charleston, 8 p.m.

Mountain State Athletic Conference

Boys placement games

Friday

*3rd place - GW or Princeton at Huntington

*4th place - Princeton or Parkersburg at Winfield

5th place - Capital at Spring Valley

6th place - Riverside at Nitro

7th place - Ripley at Cabell Midland, 7 p.m.

8th place - Charleston Catholic at St. Albans

*If Parkersburg defeats George Washington tonight, Parkersburg will finish 2nd, George Washington 3rd and Princeton 4th; If George Washington defeats Parkersburg, George Washington will finish 2nd, Princeton 3rd and Parkersburg 4th.

Girls placement games

Thursday

3rd place - Princeton at Cabell Midland

*4th place - Beckley or Capital at St. Albans, 7 p.m.

*5th place - Beckley or Capital at South Charleston

6th place - Riverside at Winfield

**7th place - Ripley at Nitro or Hurricane, 7 p.m.

**8th place - Hurricane or Nitro at Lincoln County

*If Beckley beats Ripley tonight, Beckley finishes 4th; If Ripley beats Beckley tonight, Beckley finishes 5th and Capital has to beat GW on Wednesday to earn the 4th seed.

**If St. Albans beats Hurricane Wednesday, Nitro finishes 7th and Hurricane finishes 8th; If Hurricane beats St. Albans Wednesday, Hurricane finishes 7th and Nitro finishes 8th.

Night of Champions

Skills competitions

9:30 a.m.: Warmup

10 a.m.: Start

Order of events: Boys and girls foul shot competition; Boys and girls top gun 3-point shootout; Slam dunk.

Top Gun 3-point Contest

Rules: 1 minute, 25 shots; Last shot from each spot is worth 2 points; Top seven make semifinals; Top 3 make finals.

Boys

 Andrew Johnson, Beckley; Niles Dailey, Cabell Midland; Austin Coleman, Capital; Alex Lewis, George Washington; Chancelor Wooding, Huntington; Trey Dawson, Hurricane; Angelo Sirianni, Nitro; Chad Newell, Parkersburg; Ryan Meadows, Princeton; Drew Harpold, Ripley; Josh Butcher, Riverside; Nathan McNeil, St. Albans; Devyn Harris, South Charleston; Greg Herbert, Spring Valley; Zach Fisher, Winfield.

Girls

Paige Lewis, Beckley; Stephanie Bias, Cabell Midland; Khadijah Lee, Capital; Rachel Ward, George Washington; Maggie Parish, Huntington; Abby Watson, Hurricane; Madison Godbey, Nitro; Megan Morrison, Parkersburg; Makenzie Akers, Princeton; Shelsey Hager, Ripley; Kara Knapp, Riverside; Torri Wilson, St. Albans; Lina Villanueva, South Charleston; Mackenzie Morris, Spring Valley; Cheyenne Sawyers, Winfield.

Free throw competition

Rules: Each participant gets 20 free throws; Ties broken by rotating the shooter; Top 7 make semifinals; Top 3 make finals.

Boys

Donte Nabors, Beckley; Stephen Mathews, Cabell Midland; Wesley Johnson, Capital; Luke Eddy, George Washington; Arick Nicks, Huntington; Rasaan Harris, Hurricane; Hunter Ferrari, Nitro; Trevor Britton, Parkersburg; Joe Mills, Princeton; Casey Smith, Ripley; Marcus Reed, Riverside; Tanner Aliff, St. Albans; Hunter Moles, South Charleston; Austin Keyser, Spring Valley; John Hodges, Winfield.

Girls

Kavita Francois, Beckley; Alex Ellis, Cabell Midland; Eva Roberts, George Washington; Bethany Taylor, Huntington; Audrey Barber, Hurricane; Savannah Shamblin, Nitro; Imani Ward, Parkersburg; Hannah Preservati, Princeton; Jillian Mullins, Ripley; Brittany Wood, Riverside; Breanna Propst, St. Albans; Laci Jarrell, South Charleston; Emily Butcher, Spring Valley; Haeley Moore, Winfield.

Hot shot competition

Point breakdown - Layup (2 points, 3 per shooter); 10-12 footer (2 points); 3-pointer (3 points); One minute per team, duo with highest point total wins.

Beckley - Kavita Francois, Chase Hancock.

Cabell Midland - Grace Jarrell, Stephen Mathews.

Capital - KeKe Walker, Carrington Morris.

George Washington - Kelli Jo Harrison, Luke Eddy.

Huntington - Logan Toppins, Chancelor Wooding.

Hurricane - Abby Watson, Ian Miles.

Nitro - Kelli Dougas, Ethan Clark.

Parkersburg - Kennedy Walker, Dru Aldridge.

Princeton - Marisa Mullins, Derek Jennelle.

Ripley - Kelli Poling, Jacob Haynes.

Riverside - Sheree Clayborne, Tyus Wood.

St. Albans - Kaitlyn Propst, Quamise Carter.

South Charleston - Alliyah Webb, Ra'Shaud Kincaid.

Spring Valley - Maddie Morris, Jacob Kilgore.

Winfield - Morgan Eggleton, Jake Lemmerman.

Dunk competition

Rules: Each participant gets 1 minute with three attempts; Highest point totals advance; Top 5 make semifinals; Top 3 make finals.

Participants

Niles Dailey, Cabell Midland; Arick Nicks, Huntington; Henry Sorsaia, Hurricane; Nick Light, Riverside; Kevic Watkins, St. Albans; Isaac Cosby, South Charleston; Chris Turner, Winfield.

Academic awards

Senior boy and girls that has participated in one or more sports with the highest grade point average.

Beckley: Emily Paige Ernest, volleyball; Drew Michael Woodridge, soccer.

Cabell Midland: Alyssa Kate Morris, swimmer; Joseph Scott Newfeld, swimming/tennis.

Capital: Anna Auvil, soccer; Shayan Shafii, soccer.

George Washington: Mouaz Haffar, track/soccer; Andrew Sivaprakasam, cross country; Katelyn Campbell, cross country; Hannah Shreve, volleyball.

Huntington: Audrey Jane Marie McFarland, cross country/track; John Carter McGee, cross country/track.

Hurricane: Jordan Chapman, tennis; Vivian Yao, tennis.

Nitro: Lee Elston Klocke, soccer/basketball; Annie Margaret Johnson, soccer/swimming.

Parkersburg: Joanna Bever, basketball; Jaylynn Millwood, basketball; Lucas Goodwin, baseball.

Princeton: Joseph Mills, basketball; Jessica Inman, basketball/soccer.

Ripley: Andrew Thomas Mellert, football/track; Ali Rae Cunningham, cross country/basketball/softball/track.

Riverside: Sara Winter, volleyball/softball; Draven Doss, cross country.

St. Albans: Kierston Looney, swimming; Tyler Robinson, football.

South Charleston: Meredith Cain, volleyball/softball; Samuel L. McMinn, golf/tennis.

Spring Valley: Sara E. Brumbaugh, soccer; Brooke E. Burgess, soccer; Kaitlin C. Merritt, soccer; Kaleb P. Frye, baseball.

Winfield: Preston Payne Sheldon, soccer/track; Erin Nichole Midkiff, soccer.

 


Print

User Comments