Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Boys basketball: Sectional tournament results, schedule

CLASS AAA

7 p.m. games unless noted

REGION 1, SECTION 1

Wednesday: Parkersburg South 64, Parkersburg 62; Wheeling Park 60, Brooke 47

Friday: Wheeling Park at Parkersburg South

REGION 1, SECTION 2

Wednesday: John Marshall at Morgantown, late; University 47, Preston 44

Friday: Winners at highest seed

REGION 2, SECTION 1

Monday: Musselman 66,  Jefferson 51

Wednesday: Martinsburg 76, Musselman 43; Washington 58, Hedgesville 54

Friday: Washington at Martinsburg

REGION 2, SECTION 2

Wednesday: Lewis County 58, Buckhannon-Upshur 41, late; Hampshire at Elkins, late

Friday: Winners at highest seed

REGION 3, SECTION 1

Monday: Capital 75, Ripley 50

Wednesday: South Charleston 74, Capital 42; Riverside 64, George Washington 59

Friday: Riverside at South Charleston

REGION 3, SECTION 2

Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 58

At Brushfork Armory, Bluefield

Wednesday: Greenbrier East 65, Princeton 58; Beckley 84, Shady Spring 77

Friday: Greenbrier East vs. Beckley, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 4, SECTION 1

Monday: Point Pleasant 67, St. Albans 53

Wednesday: Hurricane 78, Point Pleasant 61; Nitro 63, Winfield 60

Friday: Nitro at Hurricane

REGION 4, SECTION 2

At Huntington High

Monday: Cabell Midland 74, Lincoln County 47

At Cabell Midland High

Wednesday: Logan 76, Spring Valley 71; Huntington 70, Cabell Midland 47

Friday: Logan vs. Huntington, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

7 p.m. games unless noted

REGION 1, SECTION 1

Saturday: Oak Glen 57, Weir 37

Tuesday: North Marion 80, Oak Glen 61; Fairmont   Senior 72, East Fairmont 52

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 1, SECTION 2

Saturday: Ritchie County 69, Roane County 62

Monday: Braxton County 54, Ravenswood 41;

Tuesday: Webster County 66, Braxton County 36; Ritchie County 58, Roane County 54

Friday: Ritchie County at Webster County

REGION 2, SECTION 1

Monday: Keyser 78, Petersburg 68, OT; Frankfort 60,  Berkeley Springs 55

Today: Keyser at Frankfort

REGION 2, SECTION 2

Tuesday: Philip Barbour 65, Liberty (Harrison) 55; Grafton 45, Lincoln 42

Today: Philip Barbour at Robert C. Byrd; Grafton at Bridgeport

Saturday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 3, SECTION 1

Feb. 22: Independence 49, Liberty (Raleigh) 36

At Raleigh County

Convention Center

Tuesday: Wyoming East 71, Summers County 46; Westside 91, Independence 47

Today: Wyoming East at Westside, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 3, SECTION 2

Feb. 23: James Monroe 73, River View 53

At Princeton High

Tuesday: Bluefield 79, James Monroe 47; PikeView 68, Mount View 62, OT

Friday: PikeView at Bluefield

REGION 4, SECTION 1

Monday: Sissonville 70, Clay County 51

Tuesday: Poca 66, Sissonville 60, OT; Herbert Hoover 52, Nicholas County 36

Friday: Herbert Hoover at Poca

REGION 4, SECTION 2

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Feb. 23: Chapmanville 56, Wayne 25

Today: Chapmanville vs. Tolsia, 6 p.m.; Mingo Central vs. Scott, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners

CLASS A

Games 7 p.m. unless noted

REGION 1, SECTION 1

Feb. 23: Madonna 72, Cameron 68; Bishop Donahue 105, Hundred 69

Tuesday: Magnolia 79, Madonna 56; Wheeling Central 67, Bishop Donahue 64

At Moundsville Field House

Friday: Magnolia vs. Madonna

REGION 1, SECTION 2

At Doddridge County High

Feb. 23: Trinity 74, Valley (Wetzel) 52; Tyler Consolidated 48, Paden City 43

Tuesday: Clay-Battelle 61, Trinity 52; St. Marys 58, Tyler Consolidated 52

Friday: Clay-Battelle vs. St. Marys

REGION 2, SECTION 1

Monday: South Harrison 77, Union Grant 33; Notre Dame 88, Harman 50

At Alderson-Broaddus College

Wednesday: Tucker County 59, South Harrison 30; Notre Dame 63, Tygarts  Valley 50

Friday: Notre Dame vs. Tucker County

REGION 2, SECTION 2

Wednesday: Pendleton County 97, W.Va. Deaf 33; Pocahontas County 80, Paw Paw 62

Today: Pocahontas County at Moorefield; Pendleton County at East Hardy

At Petersburg High

Friday: Semifinal winners

REGION 3, SECTION 1

Feb. 23: Sherman 88, Van 56; Man 51, Montcalm 44

Tuesday: Greater Beckley Christian 76, Sherman 56; Tug Valley 94, Man 36

Friday: Greater Beckley  Christan at Tug Valley

REGION 3, SECTION 2

Monday: Meadow Bridge 56, Richwood 52; Midland Trail 84, Fayetteville 59

Wednesday: Valley (Fayette) 66, Meadow Bridge 44; Greenbrier West 73, Midland Trail 44

Friday: Valley at Greenbrier West

REGION 4, SECTION 1

At Ritchie County High

Monday: Wirt County 80, Doddridge County 57; Williamstown 66, Calhoun County 43

Wednesday: Parkersburg Catholic 81, Wirt County 41; Gilmer County 44, Williamstown 29

Saturday: Parkersburg Catholic vs. Gilmer County

REGION 4, SECTION 2

Monday: St. Joseph 77,  Hannan 50

Wednesday: Buffalo 69, Wahama 58; Charleston Catholic 75, St. Joseph 36

Friday: Buffalo vs. Charleston Catholic at Wahama, 7:30 p.m.


Print

User Comments