Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep softball: State Tournament linescores

High school

State Tournament

At Vienna

Class AAA

Game One

Wheeling Park   000         000         1              --             1              1              2

Hurricane            000         100         1              --          2              5              3

One out when winning run scored

Chelsey Greer and Ashleigh Sidon; Courtney Rogers and Linzie Reynolds.

WP - Rogers (7 IP, 0 ER, 4 K, 2 BB). LP - Greer (6 1/3 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB).

Hitting: WP - Marissa Tucker 1-3; Hurricane - Cassi Sargent 1-2; Amber Null 1-2, RBI; Rogers 1-3; Madison Casto 1-3; Addie Fullen 1-3.

Records: Wheeling Park (20-6), Hurricane (31-6).

Game Two

Ripley    000         001         1              --             2              2              1

Jefferson             000         001         2              --         3              7              5

Two outs when winning run scored

Chelsey Hager and Ashley Mellinger; Alexandria Witt and Chelsea Shepherd.

WP - Witt (7 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 1 BB). LP - Hager (6 2/3 IP, 7 H, 10 K, 3 BB).

Hitting: Ripley - Hager 1-3, 3B; Mellinger 1-3; Jefferson - Shepherd 2-3; Kaitlyn Boyd 1-4; Lauren Lewis 1-4; Witt 1-2; Mallory Jackson 1-2.

Records: Ripley (23-11), Jefferson (20-8).

 

Class AA

Game One

Ritchie County   010         000         0              --         1              4              3

Wayne  101         200         x              --             4              6              1

Kenna Delancey, Moie Ray (5) and Abby Burgess; Jessie Rowe and Emily Thompson.

WP - Rowe (7 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 9 K, 2 BB). LP - Delancey (4 IP, 6 H, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB).

Hitting: Ritchie County - Vanessa Tallman 1-3; Delancey 1-3; Michaela Smith 1-3, RBI; Hannah Stout 1-3; Wayne - Emily Fry 1-3; Jessica Watts 1-3, 2B; Allie Maynard 1-3, 2B; Tasha Maynard 1-3; Rowe 1-2.

Records: Ritchie County (29-3), Wayne (27-6).

Game Two

James Monroe  002         000         0              --             2              8              0

Petersburg         000         001         0              --          1              2              4

Marley Thompson and Cheyenne Earle; Mikayla Wickline and Kelsie Gillespie.

WP - Wickline (7 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 17 K, 1 BB). LP - Thompson (7 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB).

Hitting: JM - Bailee Jackson 1-4; Meghan Bailey 1-4; Hillary Hershman 1-4; Laine Shiflet 1-4, 2B; Samantha Ferguson RBI; Wickline 1-2; Petersburg - Kaitlyn Keplinger 1-3, 2B; Earle RBI; Brooke Hott 1-3.

Records: James Monroe (22-5), Petersburg (27-7).

 

Class A

Game One

Wheeling Central             000         000         0      --     0              3              1

Buffalo 000         001         x              --            1              3              1

Sarah Henry and Alllie Cook; Ali Burdette and Chase Christy.

WP - Burdette (7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 7 K, 2 BB). LP - Henry (6 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 8 K, 0 BB).

Hitting: Central - Joni Zavolta 1-3; Sydney Bennington 1-3; Henry 1-3; Buffalo - Katie Higginbotham 1-3, RBI; Burdette 1-3; Taylor Briscoe 1-3.

Records: Wheeling Central (21-9), Buffalo (32-4).

 

Game Two

Man       010         001         0              -             2              4              1

Moorefield         001         000         2              --        3              7              1

One out when winning run scored

Taylor Tomblin and Summer Sword; Danica Rogers and Katelynn Wills.

WP - Rogers (7 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 2 BB). LP - Tomblin (6 1/3 IP, 2 ER, 6 K, 4 BB).

Hitting: Man - Kelly Grimmett 2-4; Cari Blair 1-2; Tomblin 1-2, 2B; Moorefield - Beth Cook 2-4, 2 RBI; Brooke Riggleman 2-4, 2B, RBI; Wills 1-2; McKenzie Weese 1-2; Jayme Fraley 1-2, 2B.

Records: Man (19-6), Moorefield (25-3).


Print

User Comments