Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

High school sports: Area schedule

By From staff reports

Boys basketball

Today - Riverside at Oak Hill; Greater Beckley

Christian at Sherman

Tuesday - St. Joseph at Charleston Catholic; Nitro at Beckley; Scott at Herbert Hoover; Nicholas County at Poca; Logan at Lincoln County; Williamstown at Ravenswood; Van at Regional Christian; Gilmer County at Clay County

Wednesday - Hurricane at George Washington; Van at Valley; Cabell Midland at Capital; St. Albans at Princeton; Huntington at Riverside; Sissonville at Buffalo; Winfield at Parkersburg; Spring Valley at Ripley; Wyoming East at Scott

Friday - Capital at Riverside; George Washington at Princeton; South Charleston at Hurricane; Cabell Midland at Nitro; St. Albans at Spring Valley; Poca at Sissonville; Herbert Hoover at Mingo Central; Huntington at Winfield; Valley at Buffalo; Ravenswood at Ripley; Lincoln County at Point Pleasant; Wayne at Chapmanville; Gilmer County at Roane County; Nicholas County at Scott

Saturday - Hatfield-McCoy Shootout at Williamson; Nicholas County at Chapmanville, 2 p.m.; Notre Dame at Charleston Catholic; Valley at Sissonville

Girls basketball

Today - George Washington at Spring Valley; Logan at Tolsia; Charleston Catholic at Poca; Coal Grove, Ohio at Lincoln County; Chapmanville at Tug Valley; Williamstown at Roane County; Ravenswood at Parkersburg Catholic; Sherman at Greater Beckley Christian; South Harrison at Clay County

Tuesday - George Washington at Hurricane; Capital at Cabell Midland; Beckley at Nitro; Princeton at St. Albans; Riverside at Huntington; Sissonville at Scott; Parkersburg at Winfield; Van at Regional Christian; Ripley at Spring

Valley

Wednesday - Charleston Catholic at St. Joseph; Chapmanville at Herbert Hoover; Roane County at Wirt County

Thursday - Riverside at Capital; Princeton at George Washington; Hurricane at South Charleston; Nitro at Cabell Midland; Spring Valley at St. Albans; Sissonville at Poca; Winfield at Huntington; Point Pleasant at Ripley; Lincoln County at Logan; Scott at Mingo Central; Williamstown at Ravenswood; Oak Hill at Valley; Man at Sherman; Nicholas County at Clay County

Friday - Herbert Hoover at Wirt County

Saturday - Hometown Invitational Tournament; George Washington at Riverside;Huntington at South Charleston;  Capital at Beckley; St. Albans at Nitro; Valley at Sissonville; Herbert Hoover at St. Marys; Cabell Midland at Winfield; Hurricane at Spring Valley; Ripley at Princeton; Scott at Summers County; Chapmanville at Nicholas County; Tyler Consolidated at Ravenswood, noon; Calhoun County at Roane County

Wrestling

Friday - WSAZ Tournament at Huntington (Beckley, Buffalo, Cabell Midland, G. Washington, Greenbrier West, Huntington, Liberty Raleigh, Logan, Nicholas County, Nitro, North Marion, Petersburg, Richwood, Riverside, Roane County, Spring Valley, St. Albans, Wahama, Williamstown, Winfield), 4 p.m.; Capital and Sissonville at Herbert Hoover, 5 p.m.

Saturday - WSAZ Tournament at Huntington, 9 a.m.; Calhoun Invitational (Calhoun County, Clay County, Fayetteville, Poca, Ritchie County, St. Marys, Wirt County), 10 a.m.


Print

User Comments