Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Boys basketball: Statewide sectional schedule

CLASS AAA

7 p.m. games unless noted

REGION 1, SECTION 1

Wednesday: Parkersburg at Parkersburg South; Wheeling Park at Brooke

Friday: Winners at highest seed

REGION 1, SECTION 2

Tuesday: John Marshall at Morgantown; Preston at University

Thursday: Winners at highest seed

REGION 2, SECTION 1

Today: Jefferson at Museelman

Wednesday: Musselman-Jefferson winner at Martinsburg; Hedgesville at Washington

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 2, SECTION 2

Wednesday: Buckhannon-Upshur at Lewis County; Hampshire at Elkins

Friday: Winners at highest seed

REGION 3, SECTION 1

Today: Ripley at Capital

Wednesday: Ripley-Capital winner at South Charleston; Riverside at George Washington

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 3, SECTION 2

Today: Oak Hill at Shady Spring

At Brushfork Armory, Bluefield

Wednesday: Princeton vs. Greenbrier East,

6 p.m.; Oak Hill-Shady Spring winner vs. Beckley, 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 4, SECTION 1

Today: St. Albans at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: St. Albans-Point Pleasant winner at Hurricane, 7:30 p.m.; Nitro at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 4, SECTION 2

At Huntington High

Today: Cabell Midland vs. Lincoln County

At Cabell Midland High

Wednesday: Logan vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Cabell Midland-Lincoln County winner vs. Huntington, 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

7 p.m. games unless noted

REGION 1, SECTION 1

Saturday: Oak Glen 57, Weir 37

Tuesday: Oak Glen at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.; East Fairmont at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 1, SECTION 2

Saturday: Richie County 69, Roane County 62

Tuesday: Braxton County at Ravenswood; Ritchie County at Webster County

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 2, SECTION 1

Today: Keyser at Petersburg; Frankfort at Berkeley Springs

Thursday: Winners at highest seed

REGION 2, SECTION 2

Tuesday: Liberty (Harrison) at Philip Barbour; Lincoln at Grafton

Thursday: Liberty-Philip Barbour winner at Robert C. Byrd; Lincoln-Grafton winner at Bridgeport

Saturday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 3, SECTION 1

Friday: Independence 49, Liberty (Raleigh) 36

At Raleigh County Convention Center

Tuesday: Summers County vs. Wyoming East, 6 p.m.; Independence vs. Westside, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 3, SECTION 2

Saturday: River View at James Monroe, 2 p.m.

At Princeton High

Tuesday: River View-James Monroe winner vs. Bluefield, 6 p.m.; PikeView vs. Mount View, 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners

REGION 4, SECTION 1

Today: Clay County at Sissonville

Tuesday: Clay County-Sissonville winner at Poca; Nicholas County at Herbert Hoover

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 4, SECTION 2

At Willie Akers Arena, Logan

Saturday: Wayne vs. Chapmanville

Thursday: Wayne-Chapmanville winner vs. Tolsia, 6 p.m.; Mingo Central vs. Scott,

8 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners

CLASS A

REGION 1, SECTION 1

Saturday: Madonna 72, Cameron 68; Bishop Donahue 105, Hundred 69

Tuesday: Madonna at Magnolia; Bishop Donahue at Wheeling Central

At Moundsville Field House

Friday: Semifinal winners

REGION 1, SECTION 2

At Doddridge County High

Saturday: Valley (Wetzel) vs. Trinity, 6 p.m.; Tyler Consolidated vs. Paden City, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday: Trinity-Valley winner vs. Clay Battelle, 6 p.m.; Tyler Consolidated vs. St. Marys, 7:45 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners

REGION 2, SECTION 1

Today: Union at South Harrison; Harman at Notre Dame

At Alderson-Broaddus College

Wednesday: Union-South Harrison winner vs. Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Harman-Notre Dame winner vs. Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners

REGION 2, SECTION 2

Tuesday: W.Va. Deaf at Pendleton County; Paw Paw at Pocahontas County

Wednesday: Lowest remaining seed at Moorefield; Highest remaining seed at East Hardy

At Petersburg High

Friday: Semifinal winners

REGION 3, SECTION 1

Saturday: Sherman 88, Van 56; Montcalm at Man

Tuesday: Sherman at Greater Beckley Christian; Montcalm-Man winner at Tug Valley

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 3, SECTION 2

Today: Meadow Bridge at Richwood; Fayetteville at Midland Trail

Wednesday: Meadow Bridge-Richwood winner at Valley (Fayette); Fayetteville-Midland Trail winner at Greenbrier West

Friday: Semifinal winners at highest seed

REGION 4, SECTION 1

At Ritchie County High

Today: Doddridge County vs. Wirt County, 6 p.m.; Calhoun County vs. Williamstown, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday: Doddridge County-Wirt County winner vs. Parkesburg Catholic, 6 p.m.; Calhoun County-Williamstown winner vs. Gilmer County, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday: Semifinal winners

REGION 4, SECTION 2

Today: Hannan vs. St. Joseph at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Wahama at Buffalo, 7:30  p.m.; Hannan-St. Joseph winner at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Semifinal winners , TBA, 7:30 p.m.


Print

User Comments