Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

PREP TRACK: GW boys, Hurricane girls win outright regional titles; Individuals qualify for states

By

By NICK BROCKMAN

FOR THE DAILY MAIL

The George Washington boys and Greenbrier East girls captured team titles at the Class AAA Region 3 Track and Field Championships, while Winfield tied Huntington for the Region 4 boys crown, and the top-ranked Hurricane girls also won.

The top three individuals or relays from each event automatically qualified to the state meet, with the top four in pole vault and high jump advancing. The next four best marks, except pole vault and high jump, across each of the four regions will also qualify, though those marks were not yet determined at press time.

At the Region 3 meet, held at Point Pleasant, St. Albans junior Anacia Hines scored victories in the 100-meter run (12.84 seconds) and 100 hurdles (15.18), and placed second in the 200, behind Huntington’s Safiyyah Mitchell, who won the 200. Winfield’s Sydney Hancock placed third in the 100. Hurricane junior Audrey Barber placed second and Midland’s Makenzi Niebergall third in the 110 hurdles.

M.E. Zulauf (Winfield) won the 400, with Jakeya Perrin (Midland) and Anna Gordon (Hurricane) second and third respectively. Winfield’s Barkley Castro finished six hundredths of a second behind Gordon, as Castro will await regional times to see if she advances.

In distance events, Hurricane senior Tori Dent won the 800 and 1600, while teammate Abbie Short won the 3200, and she also placed second in the 1600. Winfield’s Rachel Englund placed second in the 3200 and third in the 1600, while Redskin runner Joie Johnston finished third for the 1600.

In the 800, Gordon took second, while Castro, the defending state champion, placed third.

Winfield freshman Carly Hinkle won the high jump with a leap of four feet, 10 inches, while sophomore teammate Hannah Cartwright took second place with the same height. Hinkle also finished third in the 200. Midland’s Kelsie Taylor finished third with a jump of four feet, six inches.

Winfield’s Allie Perry won the pole vault.

* * *

In boys Region 4 action, Winfield tied Huntington for co-regional champ honors, as Hurricane placed third in team standings.

Huntington finished one-two-three in the 100, as Clark Wilson (11.66) edged teammate Bryce Jones (11.67) by one hundredth of a second to win, with Highlander Fred Hightower (11.91) in third place.

Highlanders Ryan McGuffin and Pade Christian finished one-two in the 200, with Winfield’s Bryce Humphreys third.

Ryan Gatrell, of Huntington, won the 110 hurdles, with Lincoln County’s Aaron Smith in second. Cabell Midland senior Jacob Morgan placed third. St. Albans’ Taylor Clark finished fourth and will await times from across the state to see if he’ll advance.

Smith won the 300 hurdles, while Zack Adkins (Huntington) and Hunter Sheldon (Winfield) finished two-three.

Midland sophomore Nick Salmons (4:37.02) won the 1600 with less than a second margin over St. Albans’ Jon Sandy (4:38.06). Hurricane’s Jake Henley and Sam Hughes finished in third and fourth, respectively.

Sandy finished second in the 3200, with Knights freshman Jonathan Hathaway winning the event in 9:48.26. Henley claimed third place for Hurricane.

Spring Valley’s Jacob Kilgore, the state’s top-ranked AAA runner for both the 400 and 800, won both his signature events. Fellow Timberwolves runner Kyle O’Neal placed third, with Austin Mullins, of Winfield, in second in the 400

In the 800, Hurricane’s Jimmy Grant and Will Sheils, of Midland, also advanced automatically with second- and third-place finishes.

* * *

Meanwhile, at Laidley Field, GW won the Region 3 boys title behind Patriots Matt Brafford (1600, 3200), Will Walker (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Nick Peyatte (shot put, discus), who each scored wins in multiple events.

In addition to a trio of double-wins, GW also swept the shot put, with Peyatte, Trevor Patton and David Smith finishing one-two-three.

Capital senior Naquay Little won the 100 and placed second in the 200. Riverside duo William Jackson and Darius Booker finished two-three in the 100. Booker won the 200, while Jackson placed third.

Capital’s Tristan Slater, the defending AAA state champion in pole vault and current No. 1, finished first in his signature event with a vault of 16 feet.

* * *

In girls Region 3, Greenbrier East won, with Ripley second and Shady Spring third.

Capital junior Peyton Panger captured a triple-win with commanding victories in the 800, 1600 and 3200.

South Charleston sophomore Zhakiya Brown won the 200 with a time of 27.13 seconds. Brown also finished third in the 400.

GW’s Lillie Jacobs won the discus, while Capital freshman Kiauna Facemyer finished first in the shot put.

Other automatic state qualifiers included the following:

Class AAA Boys Region 3

400: Stephen DeMoss (Shady Spring), Antonio Jones (Ripley), Geandre Jones (Capital)

800: Jones (Ripley), Garrett Clemons (Greenbrier East), Justin Snyder (Princeton)

1600: Brafford (GW), Levi Snedegar (Greenbrier East), Marshall Sharp (Capital)

3200: Brafford (GW), Jake Casto (Ripley), Cody Gillespie (Oak Hill)

110H: Walker (GW), Michael McCutcheon (Greenbrier East), James Knox (Capital)

300H: Walker (GW), Mason Tincher (Greenbrier East), Matthew Plumley (Shady Spring)

Field Events

High Jump: Marc Logan (Oak Hill), Lucas Roberts (Capital)

Pole Vault: Slater (Capital), Zane Griffith (Ripley), Levi Whitt (Greenbrier East)

Long Jump: Kelshawn Grant (Woodrow Wilson), DeMoss (Shady Spring), Whitt (Greenbrier East)

Shot Put: Peyatte (GW), Patton (GW), Smith (GW)

Discus: Peyatte (GW), Troy Lilly (Woodrow Wilson), Ramone Garnett (Capital)

Relays

4x100: Princeton, Riverside, Woodrow Wilson

4x200: Riverside, Princeton, Woodrow Wilson

4x400: Princeton, Ripley, Oak Hill

4x800: Capital, Princeton, Ripley

Shuttle Hurdle: Greenbrier East, Ripley, GW

Class AAA Girls Region 3

100: Maddie McClintic (Greenbrier East), Caylee Painter (Ripley), Alexandria Wills (Shady Spring)

200: Brown (South Charleston), Heather Chernutan (Shady Spring), Wills (Shady Spring)

400: Shaye Gadomski (Greenbrier East), Laurel Miller (Ripley), Brown (South Charleston)

800: Panger (Capital), Kate Eddy (GW), Taylor Hamm (Princeton)

1600: Panger (Capital), Eddy (GW), Emily Fedders (Woodrow Wilson)

3200: Panger (Capital), Fedders (Woodrow Wilson), Amanda Hamilton (GW)

100H: Molli Cunningham (Ripley), Bella Coles (Greenbrier East), Holly Farkosh (Ripley)

300H: Cunningham (Ripley), Lyndsey Thompson (Shady Spring), Mallory Baker (Greenbrier East)

Field Events

High Jump: Miller (Ripley), Maleah Penn (Riverside), Karali Rutherford (Greenbrier East)

Pole Vault: Madeline Randolph (Ripley), Haley Snodgrass (Capital)

Long Jump: McClintic (Greenbrier East), Alex gray (Capital), Malika Houston (Capital)

Shot Put: Facemyer (Capital), Megan Irvin (Greenbrier East), Emma Albright (Shady Spring)

Discus: Jacobs (GW), Sarah Kessler (Oak Hill), Albright (Shady Spring).

Relays

4x100: Ripley, Shady Spring, Princeton

4x200: Greenbrier East, Shady Spring, Ripley

4x400: Greenbrier East, Princeton, GW

4x800: Greenbrier East, Woodrow Wilson, GW

Shuttle Hurdle: Ripley, Greenbrier East, Shady Spring

Class AAA Boys Region 4

Field Events

Discus: Cody Mitchell (Point Pleasant), Tannor Hill (Point Pleasant), Jacob Lomax (St. Albans)

Shot Put: Hill (Point Pleasant), Lomax (St. Albans), Noah Morgan (Point Pleasant)

Pole Vault: Chris Cochran (Winfield), Nick Molina (Midland), Christian Smith (Winfield), Dana Dech (Hurricane)

Long Jump: Garrett DeFries (Hurricane), Smith (Winfield), Smith (Lincoln)

High Jump: DeFries (Hurricane), Smith (Winfield), Brian Hughes (Hurricane)

Relays

4x100: Huntington, Midland, Hurricane

4x200: Midland, Huntington, St. Albans

4x400: No results made yet available

4x800: Hurricane, Winfield, Midland

Shuttle Hurdle: Huntington, Hurricane, St. Albans

Class AAA Girls Region 4

Field Events

Discus: Hayman Aislyn (Point Pleasant), Ericka Budd (Huntington), Abby Watson (Hurricane)

Shot Put: Watson (Hurricane), Budd (Huntington), Aislyn (Point Pleasant)

Pole Vault: No results made available

Long Jump: Barber (Hurricane), Lauren London (Hurricane), Morgan Hensley (Huntington)

Relays

4x100: Winfield, Huntington, Midland

4x200: Midland, Huntington, Hurricane

4x400: No results yet made available

4x800: Winfield, Hurricane, Spring Valley

Shuttle Hurdle: Hurricane, Huntington, Midland


Print

User Comments