Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections

Food and Living  »  Food and Living

Know Your Enemy: Sooner, rather than later
Know Your Enemy: Sooner, rather than later

Chinese military general Sun Tzu said a successful army must know its enemies.

The Gazette-Mail figures that same strategy probably applies to football, so we’re taking a look at each of the Mountaineers’ opponents this football...

Calhoun developing plans for “starpark”
Calhoun developing plans for “starpark”

Calhoun County is looking to the skies for a plan that could bring a unique kind of tourism into the rural county.

Planning and visioning meetings for a Calhoun County “Starpark” will take place this Saturday and Sunday at Calhoun...

Community briefs for Friday, Sept. 19

The Conquer Chiari Walk Across America will take place Saturday at the state Capitol complex. Registration begins at 8:30 a.m. and the walk begins at 10. Various walk distances are available.

Chiari Malformation is a serious neurological...

Annual Day of Caring expands in ninth year
Annual Day of Caring expands in ninth year

Hundreds of

volunteers complete projects in five counties for ninth annual event

Food Guy: Surprise gift includes 108-year-old cookbook
Food Guy: Surprise gift includes 108-year-old cookbook

Since I write about food — something everyone loves — I get quite a lot of “fan mail” from readers telling me how much they enjoyed a particular restaurant I suggested, a recipe I shared or some cooking tips I offered to...

Historic Lowe Hotel was ‘built to last’
Historic Lowe Hotel was ‘built to last’

Lowe Hotel a labor of love for most recent owners of 113-year-old establishment

A look back at the Civil War in the Shenandoah Valley
A look back at the Civil War in the Shenandoah Valley

Union took charge with battle victories

Charleston has lofty goals
Charleston has lofty goals

Downtown features

variety of housing

options on display

at tonight’s Loft Walk

Community briefs for Tuesday, Sept. 16

The City of South Charleston invites residents to attend the grand re-opening of the clubhouse at Little Creek Golf Course at 6 p.m. Tuesday at the course, 99 Fairway Drive in South Charleston.

On retirement: Remembering when ice cream was a special treat

Nuns still wore habits when I was growing up. I would see them driving, albeit with limited peripheral vision, or at the Catholic hospital where I worked in food service one summer.

But it came as a shock in 1961 when I saw them jostling to get ...

Cornered By The Camera: Richard Emery
Cornered By The Camera: Richard Emery

Richard Emery

NICKNAME: Sir Richard

HOME: Elkview (by way of London, England)

BORN: November 7, 1956

WORK: Wardrobe consultant

SECRET AMBITION: Referee a World Cup final match

FAVORITE MOVIE: A Clockwork Orange...

After final bow, Diamond department store reunion gets an encore
After final bow, Diamond department store reunion gets an encore

Ex-Diamond department store employees gathered for 31st reunion

St. Albans church volunteers help feed youths in after-school program
St. Albans church volunteers help feed youths in after-school program

Volunteer group makes hot dishes for youths

in after-school program

Top Video

The Food Guy

Food Guy: Surprise gift includes 108-year-old cookbook

A fan sends The Food Guy two vintage cookbooks with plenty of wisdom for modern cooks

My Turn

On Retirement

On retirement: Remembering when ice cream was a special treat

Before modern refrigeration, eating ice cream was a rare, special treat

Ask the Vet

Country Living

Recipes

On the Trail