www.charlestondailymail.com http://www.charlestondailymail.com Daily Mail feed en-us Copyright 2015, Charleston Newspapers, Charleston, WV Newspapers Funerals for: May 02, 2015 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT01/305029972 OBIT01 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT01/305029972 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:05:02 -0400 Adams, Robert W. Sr. 2 p.m., Curry Funeral Home, Alum Creek.


Adwell, Ethel 2 p.m., Morgan Funeral Home, Lewisburg.


Ankeney, Linda L. 2 p.m., Hafer Funeral Home, Elkview.


Barton, Eula P. 1 p.m., Wilson Funeral Home, Charleston.


Bays, Raymond T. 11 a.m., Snodgrass Funeral Home, South Charleston.


Carney, Harold 4 p.m., Tyler Mountain Funeral Home, Cross Lanes.


Corbin, Earl L. Noon, Lewisburg United Methodist Church, Lewisburg.


Ferrell, Elzina L. 1 p.m., Freeman Funeral Home, Chapmanville.


Griffith, George E. Noon, Fidler and Frame Funeral Home, Belle.


Haynes, Ronald R. Sr. 11 a.m., Waybright Funeral Home, Ripley.


Howley, Bill 2 p.m., Heartwood in the Hills, Big Bend.


James, Drusilla 11 a.m., Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.


Jones, Blanche 1 p.m., St. John Baptist Church, Montgomery.


Kincaid, Clara M. Noon, Kincaid United Methodist, Kincaid.


Kirby, James W. Sr. 11 a.m., Cooke Funeral Home, Cedar Grove.


Massey, Macel M. 2 p.m., Cunningham


Mollohan, Carol J. Noon, Tyler Mountain Funeral Home, Cross Lanes.


Naylor, Sara L. 2 p.m., Hafer Funeral Home, Myers Chapel, Elkview.


Nichols, Margery & Fred 2 p.m., Nichols Family Cemetery, Lizemores.


Noble, Sarah Kyle 2 p.m., Baptist Temple, Charleston.


Pack, Gary D. 11 a.m., Curry Funeral Home, Alum Creek.


Perdue, Ravenna S. 2 p.m., Peterstown United Methodist Church, Peterstown.


Pike, Bernice M. 11 a.m., Wilcoxen Funeral Home, Point Pleasant.


Radcliff, Thelma P. 11 a.m., Ellyson Mortuary Inc., Glenville.


Scott, Robert D. 2:30 p.m., Snodgrass Funeral Home, South Charleston.


Shanks, Theresa M. 1 p.m., Mount Welcome Church, Walton.


Simpkins, Karen R. 2 p.m., McGhee


Slone, Chilton E. 1 p.m., Koontz Funeral Home, Hamlin.


Snyder, Donald 2 p.m., Mt. Hope Cemetery, Sandyville.


Spears, Kelly S. 5 p.m., Sugar Creek Missionary Baptist Church, Charleston.


Steele, Juanita L. 2 p.m., Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses, Mount Lookout.


Strader, Troy A. 3 p.m., Fairview Cemetery, Nettie.


Toney, Wanda F. 1 p.m., Rose and Quesenberry Peace Chapel, Beckley.


Vaughan, Alice C. 2 p.m., Mount Tabor United Methodist Church, Pinch.


Vickers, LaVada 11 a.m., Emmanuel Baptist Church, Charleston.


Wilkerson Silas, Belinda


Wilkinson, Richard 11 a.m., Broyles


Young, Edith E. 11 a.m., Keller Funeral Home, Dunbar.

]]>
Harry Davis http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029992 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029992 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:03:00 -0400 Harry Charles Davis, 80, of Peniel, W.Va., passed away Thursday, April 30, 2015 at Miletree Center in Spencer.

He was born on November 11, 1934 in Reedy, W.Va., a son of the late Roy C. and Jennie Rexroad Davis. He was a veteran having served in the U.S. Army and U.S. Air Force, was retired after 32 years of service at Kaiser Aluminum, was a farmer and had an interest in geneology and attended the Holy Redeemer Catholic Church in Spencer.

Charles is survived by his wife, Janet Lucas Davis; a daughter, Kimberly Caldwell of Lockhart, Texas; five sons, Kevin of Sandyville, W.Va., Kyle of Leroy, W.Va., Kurt of Destin, Fla., Keith of Peniel, and Kane of Middle Fork, Reedy; a sister, Ina Kelley of Peniel; nine grandchildren, Justin, Shane, Jennifer, Taylor, Dalton, Payten, Aiden, Ethan, and Owen; and two great-grandchildren, Asa Caldwell and Berkeley Davis.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a sister, Wavie Miller Mount; and three brothers, Don, Roy, and Willis.

A memorial service will start at 3:30 p.m. Sunday May 3, at the Taylor-Vandale Funeral Home in Spencer with Father Joshua Stevens as celebrant. Visiting will start at 2 p.m. Sunday. Burial will take place at a later date at the Mt. Zion Cemetery near Peniel.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests that donations be made to the Roane County Helping Hand, P.O. Box 576, Spencer, WV 25276.

]]>
Freda Elswick http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029985 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029985 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:03:30 -0400 Freda Gaye Elswick, 78, of Julian, was born March 16, 1937, and passed away April 30, 2015.

She was preceded in death by her parents, Ward and Audrey Atkins Harless; husband, Robert Eugene Elswick; brother, Bobby Harless; and sister, Lucille Cantley.

She was the owner and operator of Freda's at Madison.

She is survived by daughters, Patricia "Trish" Holmes of Huntersville, N.C. and Elwanda Johnson (Wayne) of Julian; four grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; sisters, Cornell Clark and Yvonne Hill, both of Parkersburg; and Bennie Harless of Peytona.

Special thanks to East Brook Skilled Nursing Center, Hospice West and Thomas Memorial Hospital and a special thanks to her close friends.

Service will be 7 p.m. Sunday, May 3, at Handley Funeral Home, Danville with Scotty Napier and Johnny Vickers officiating. Friends may call from 5 p.m. until service time. A graveside service will be held at 12:30 p.m. Monday, May 4, at Memory Gardens, Madison. You may express your condolences to the family at www.handleyfh.com.

]]>
Linda Evans http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029974 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029974 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:04:57 -0400 Ms. Linda Evans, 62, of Oak Hill, died Mon. April 27, 2015. Service will be 1 p.m. Mon. May 4, at Glorious Church of God In Christ, Mt. Hope. Friends may call one hour prior to service at the church. Arrangements entrusted Ritchie and Johnson Funeral Parlor, Beckley.

]]>
Chad Hunter Fortney http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029996 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029996 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:02:41 -0400 Chad Hunter Fortney passed away suddenly on April 25, 2015. He was residing in Florida. He was born July 18, 1988 in Nashville, Tenn., and was raised in Charleston, W.Va. He attended George Washington High School and West Virginia State College, where he was on the golf team. Chad was an exceptional athlete and loved skateboarding. He was a loving son and brother and a sweet, kind and funny person. Chad had a generous, caring and helpful spirit that touched many lives. He held his mother closest in his heart.

Chad is survived by his mother, Sherry Fitzsimmons Mohler; stepfather, David Mohler; father, Douglas Fortney; brothers, Nicholas Fortney, Will and Matthew Mohler (Angela); sister, Katie Cross (Josh); grandmother, Ju-Wanna Fortney; grandfather, Herb Fitzsimmons; aunt, Marjorie Fitzsimmons; uncle, David Fortney; and niece, Ava Noel Fortney, and several nieces, nephews and cousins. He was preceded in death by grandmother, Mary Oxley Martin; step-grandfather, Gerald Martin; grandfather, Alvie Fortney; and aunt, Inetta Dotson.

Funeral service will be 1 p.m. Sunday, May 3, at Wilson Funeral Home, 420 Lee St. W., Charleston. Burial will follow at Jenkins Cemetery, Rich Fork Road.

Visitation will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. Saturday, May 2, at the funeral home.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests that donations be made to Prestera Foundation, P.O Box 2672, Huntington, WV 25726, or www.prestera.org.

Chad will be sadly missed by his family and friends.

The online guestbook may be accessed at www.wilsonfuneralandcremations.com.

]]>
Robert "Bob" Hale http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029991 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029991 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:03:04 -0400 Robert Carlton "Bob" Hale passed away at the age of 97 in the comfort of his home and family on April 29, 2015. He was born on July 6, 1917, in Edwight, Raleigh County, W.Va. Robert was preceded in death by his wife of 68 years, Wanda (Cook) Hale. He was the last surviving member of his immediate family. Robert retired from Armco Steel Corporation after managing the coal cleaning operation at their coal mines in Montcoal, Robin Hood and Sundial, W.Va. Prior to working for Armco, he ran his own general contracting company for many years and had been a valued employee of the Colcord Coal Company as a young man.

In retirement, he and his wife, Wanda, moved to Keyser, W.Va., where he delighted in assisting his son, John, at Mineral Fabrication. Bob was a member of Beni Kedem Shriners Temple, Charleston, WV, for 70 years, Keyser Lions Club and Davis Lodge #51, AF & AM. He was a charter member of the Whitesville Rotary Club in Whitesville, WV. He was an avid photographer who loved documenting the many construction projects as well as the beautiful scenery.

Surviving are his three children, daughters, Charlotte Frola of Prescott, Ariz., and Wanda Faye Simmons (and fiancé, Hank Brandenburg) of Franklin, W.Va.; and son, John Hale and wife, Melinda of Keyser. He had eight grandchildren, Nina (Rob) Joyner, Joanne (Gary Rascewski) Cabrera, Cathy (Dave) Arnot, Peter Frola, Margaret (Sukha) Worob, Theresa (Dave) Jarvis, Jason (Julie) Hale, and Justin Hale. In addition, he has seven great-grandchildren, Natalie and Karin Cabrera, Judah and Rosemary Worob, Gavin Panipinto, River Jarvis and Jacob Hale (always put a smile on grandpa Bob's face). He also leaves behind his beloved cat, Snowball.

Visitors may call at Markwood Funeral Home in Keyser on Saturday, May 2, 2015 from 5 to 8 p.m. The family will receive friends from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday, May 4, at Armstrong Funeral Home in Whitesville, WV.

Funeral Services will be conducted following the visitation at Armstrong Funeral Home on Monday, May 4, at 1 p.m., with the Reverend Lynn Halstead officiating. Interment will be in Miller Cemetery in Rock Creek, WV, with Masonic graveside services.

In lieu of flowers, memorial donations may be made to Shriners Hospitals for Children, Office of Development, 2900 Rocky Point Dr., Tampa, FL 22607 or online at www.shrinershospitalsforchildren.org.

The family would like to thank the following individuals and organizations: Dr. Rabie Zalzal, Joy Fertig and Patty Rice, Dr. Vasil Parousis, and Dr. John Pappas for extending his life. Sean McCagh for discovering and treating his very rare skin condition. Valley Medical Transport and employees for all the trips here, there and yonder. Potomac Valley and Western Maryland Hospitals for all of their service and care. The Western Maryland Wound Center for all their special care near the end of his life. Heartland of Keyser, their employees, administrators, and the physical therapists for the extended care that was provided. Pulmonary Associates for the use of their medical equipment. Mountain Hospice aides, nurses and administrators that provided extended care near the end of Bob's life. A special thank you to his five wonderful caregivers, Debbie Miller, Lana Stewart, Connie Lark, Phyllis Diabaldo and Jane Brock for their compassion and care over the past several months. Hats off to Jane Brock for brightening his life and escorting him to Chat n Chew for his social time and meal of fish every evening for the past eight years.

Condolences may be left for the family after Robert Hale's obituary at www.markwoodfuneralhome.com.

]]>
Cheryl Ann Harrison http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029982 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029982 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:03:42 -0400 Cheryl Ann Harrison, 61, wonderful mother and nanny, of Charleston, passed away April 29, 2015. She was a longtime employee of Tudors.

She is survived by her children, Mindy Brown Mallett and Damon "Damie" Harrison, Jr. (Emily); brother, Marshall "Butch" Jenkins; three grandchildren, Danielle (Travis), Nicholas and Mia; and great-grandchildren, Maliyah and Kenzlee. A gathering will be held from 2 to 6 p.m. Sunday May 3, 2015 at Cheryl's home, 203 Glenwood Ave. Charleston, WV.

In lieu of flowers, the family suggests donations be made to Gatens-Harding Funeral Home PO Box 2 Poca, WV 25159.

Condolences may be sent to the family by visiting www.hardingfamilygroup.com.

]]>
Dorothy Henson http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029976 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029976 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:04:51 -0400 Dorothy Louise Henson, 80, of Huntington, died Wed. April 29, 2015. Service will be 11 a.m. Mon. May 4, at Henson and Kitchen Mortuary, Barboursville. Visitation will be from 6 to 9 p.m. Sun. May 3, at the mortuary.

]]>
Herbert Linkous http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029990 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029990 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:03:07 -0400 Herbert "Buddy" Linkous, 86, of Kopperston, W.Va., passed from this life into his Heavenly reward at St. Mary's Hospital, Huntington, W.Va., following a long illness. He was born on November 10, 1928 in Clinchco, Va., a son of the late Leonard James and Minnie Blanche Johnson Linkous. He was a United States Army veteran and served in the Korean War, where he was awarded the Bronze Star. He worked in the coal mines for more than three decades, retiring from Peabody Coal. Mr. Linkous was active in the United Mine Workers and was an active member and officer of his Local 7604 for several years. Mr. Linkous was also a talented wood craftsman and enjoyed sharing his creations with family members. He also enjoyed spending time with family and friends, was an avid reader, enjoyed fishing, bird watching and feeding those that gathered around his front porch. He taught his children by example and was a source of strength for his family.

In addition to his parents, he is preceded in death by the love of his life, his wife of 57 years, Betty Alice Addington Linkous; a daughter, Janet Sue Linkous Walls; two brothers, Bobby Linkous and Charlie Linkous; two sisters, Ruby Linkous Fleenor and Ethel "Toots" Linkous Hileman.

Those left to cherish his memory include a son, Michael Linkous and fiance, Donna Pauley of Hurricane; three daughters, Mary Catherine "Cathy" Linkous Brooks and husband, Billy of Kopperston, Karen Linkous Rodgers and husband, John of Winfield, and Angela Linkous Hollingsworth and husband, Chuck of Roanoke, Va.; grandchildren, Billy Brooks, Jr. and Sharon, David Brooks, Russell Brooks, and Jaime Brooks, all of Kopperston, Patrick Walls and Kelly, of Matheny, Melissa Walls Cochran and Michael, of Fanrock, Erica Walls Hill and Tony, of Bolt, Cassie Forbes and Joey Forbes, both of Winfield, Jared Church, of Roanoke, Va.; great- grandchildren, Baylea Brooks, Kelsey Walls, Kasey Walls, Tanner Walls, Brandon Cochran, Justin Cochran, Britney Cochran, Sydney Cochran, Ethan Hill, McKinlea Hill, Matthew Hill and Eli Hill; a brother, Jerry "Bird" Linkous and wife, Brenda of Dante, Va.; four sisters, Marie "Jim" Linkous, of Clinchco, Va., Evelyn Salyer, of Castlewood, Va., Bessie "Pete" Castle, of Castlewood, Va., and Gay Nell Skeen and husband, Jim, of Mt. Pleasant, Texas; two sisters-in-law, Shirley Linkous, of Castlewood, Va. and Nancy Linkous, of Newport News, Va.; along with several nieces, nephews and a host of other loving family and friends.

Funeral service will be held at 1 p.m. Sunday, May 3, in the Chapel of Stafford Family Funeral Home, Lynco, W.Va., with Rev. Silas Mullins officiating. He will be laid to rest in Palm Memorial Gardens, Matheny, W.Va. Friends may gather with the family from noon until time of service on Sunday, May 3, at the funeral home. Military Rites will be conducted by the Wyoming County Veterans Honor Guard. Pallbearers will be family and friends. Letters of sympathy may be sent at www.staffordfamilyfuneralhome.com. The family is being served by the Stafford Family Funeral Home, Lynco, W.Va.

]]>
Deo Mace http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029988 OBIT http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/OBIT/305029988 Sat, 2 May 2015 00:03:17 -0400 Deo Darrell Mace, 75, of Sand Ridge, Calhoun County, died April 29, 2015. Service will be 3 p.m. Sun. May 3, at Stump Funeral Home, Arnoldsburg. Visitation will be from 1 to 3 p.m. prior to the service. Stump Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements.

]]>
W.Va. governor's substance abuse panels to meet Monday http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/ARTICLE/150509849 ARTICLE http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/ARTICLE/150509849 Sat, 2 May 2015 18:05:31 -0400

ROMNEY, W.Va. (AP) - Gov. Earl Ray Tomblin's task forces on substance abuse are slated to meet in Romney and Morgantown.

On Monday at 12:30 p.m., one of the Governor's Regional Substance Abuse Task Forces will gather at the South Branch Inn in Romney.

State officials are asking residents in Pendleton, Grant, Hardy, Mineral, Hampshire, Morgan, Jefferson and Berkeley counties to participate.

Another meeting will take place at 6 p.m. at Lakeview Resort in Morgantown.

Residents in Monongalia, Preston, Marion, Doddridge, Harrison, Taylor, Barbour, Tucker, Gilmer, Lewis, Upshur, Randolph and Braxton are asked to join.

The meetings will focus on treatments and best practices for the opioid epidemic in West Virginia.

The sessions will explain abstinence and medication-assisted treatment options.

]]>
Free Comic Book day (photo) http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509850 GZ01 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509850 Sat, 2 May 2015 17:58:19 -0400

]]>
Gazette/Friends of Coal Relays results http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ02/150509851 GZ02 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ02/150509851 Sat, 2 May 2015 17:24:42 -0400 BOYS

Class AAA

Team scoring

1. Hurricane 66; 2. Cabell Midland 58; 3. George Washington 45; 4. Winfield 44; 5. University 41; 6. Jefferson 38 1/2; 7. Parkersburg South 38; 8. Parkersburg 35 1/2; 9. Capital 33; 10. Huntington 23; 10. Point Pleasant 23; 12. Riverside 21; 13. Spring Valley 20; 13. Buckhannon-Upshur 20; 13. Woodrow Wilson 20; 16. Greenbrier East 18; 17. Elkins 10; 18. Nitro 4

Individual events

Finals

100 meters - 1. Jared Zickafoose (Hurr) 10.9; 2. Grant (WW) 11.04; 3. Booker (Riv) 11.17; 4. Woodell (Park) 11.22; 5. Smith (Jeff) 11.29; 6. Fairchild (Win) 11.39

200 - 1. Darius Booker (Riv) 22.51; 2. Zickafoose (Hurr) 22.61; 3. Woodell (Park) 22.69; 4. Wong (Riv) 22.93; 5. Nehler (Jeff) 22.96; 6. Hathaway (Win) 23.45

400 - 1. Jacob Kilgore (SV) 49.11; 2. Jarrell (CM) 49.68; 3. Walker (GW) 50.48; 4. Woodell (Park) 51.27; 5. Mallett (B-U) 51.6; 6. Humphreys (Win) 51.72

800 - 1. Jacob Kilgore (SV) 1:58.52; 2. Sheils (CM) 1:59.00; 3. Jones (Cap) 1:59.26; 4. Johns (Win) 2:01.26; 5. Parlock (CM) 2:01.6; 6. Hughes (Hurr) 2:03.09

1,600 - 1. Tristan Harvey (Univ) 4:20.02; 2. Cheuvront (Park) 4:21.97; 3. Edwards (Univ) 4:22.21; 4. Ruhnke (Cap) 4:30.59; 5. Parlock (CM) 4:30.91; 6. Carpenter (B-U) 4:32.65

3,200 - 1. Seth Edwards (Univ) 9:34.85; 2. Wallace (Elk) 9:36.57; 3. Minor (Univ) 9:39.34; 4. Henley (Hurr) 9:41.5; 5. Hathaway (CM) 9:44.98; 6. White (Univ) 9:48.32

110 high hurdles - 1. Will Walker (GW) 15.45; 2. Bradshaw (Hunt) 15.8; 3. Wolverton (B-U) 16.22; 4. Musgrave (Park) 16.26; 5. Brown (Park) 17.23; 6. Knox (Cap) 17.23

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Will Walker (GW) 39.6; 2. Tincher (GE) 41.93; 3. Mallett (B-U) 41.98; 4. Musgrave (Park) 5. Bradshaw (Hunt) 43.35; 6. Null (Win) 43.36

4x100 relay - 1. Jefferson (Nicholas Mazaleski, Christian Johnson, Craye Nehler, Trevon Smith) 43.71; 2. Hurricane 44.08; 3. Winfield 44.34; 4. Woodrow Wilson 44.47; 5. Huntington 44.8; 6. Riverside 45.02

4x200 - 1. Hurricane (James McDougale, Brandon Howard, Peyton Smith, Jared Zickafoose) 1:30.5; 2. Jefferson 1:31.13; 3. Cabell Midland 1:32.34; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 1:33.17; 5. Woodrow Wilson 1:33.87; 6. Huntington 1:36.76

4x400 - 1. Jefferson (Leon Waldron, Jefferey Gaskins, Zachary Hostler, Donald Starliper) 3:36.04; 2. Cabell Midland 3:36.4; 3. Hurricane 3:36; 4. Capital 3:40.02; 5. Elkins 3:40.78; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 3:41.61

4x800 - 1. Cabell Midland (Jeremiah Parlock, Will Sheils, Austin Jarrell, Nick Salmons) 8:01.67 (meet record); 2. University 8:05.74; 3. Capital 8:16.71; 4. Hurricane 8:17.38; 5. Winfield 8:26.4; 6. Jefferson 8:27.71

Shuttle hurdle relay -1. Parkersburg South (Micah Boles, Dominic Collins, Jimmy Kemp, Vincent Scalise) 58.69; 2. Hurricane 1:00.76; 3. Cabell Midland 1:01.26; 4. Jefferson 1:01.72; 5. Parkersburg 1:02.62; 6. Woodrow Wilson 1:03.78

Shot put - 1. David Smith (GW) 53-1; 2. Peyatte (GW) 53-0; 3. Mitchell (Point) 51-1; 4. Hicks (CM) 49-3; 5. Lilly (WW) 48-10; 6. Hill (Point) 47-9

Discus - 1. Cody Mitchell (Point) 162-10; 2. Ferguson (PS) 154-8; 3. Hill (Point) 152-0; 4. Ashley (Hunt) 150-1; 5. Hicks (CM) 149-10; 6. Peyatte (GW) 147-0

High jump - 1. Evan DeGraef (PS) 6-6; 2. Smith (Win) 6-6; 3. Hughes (Hurr) 6-2; 4. Nichols (Nitro) 6-0; 5. Roberts (Cap) 6-0; 6. Pannell (WW) 5-8

Long jump - 1. Anthony Bibbs (PS) 21-10; 2. Smith (Win) 20-11 3/4; 3. McGuffin (Hunt) 20-7 1/4; 4. Whitt (GE) 20-5; 5. Grant (WW) 19-11 3/4 6. Smith (Hurr) 19-9 3/4

Pole vault - 1. Tristan Slater (Cap) 15-0 (ties meet record); 2. Smith (Win) 12-6; 3. Whitt (GE) 11-6; 4. Null (Win) 11-6; 5. Graeff (Jeff) 11-0; 5. Bussey (Park) 11-0

High point - 1. Will Walker (GW) 26; 2. Christian Smith (Win) 24; 3. Zickafoose (Hurr) 22 1/2

Class AA

Team scoring

1. Roane County 106; 2. Bridgeport 104; 3. Poca 75; 4. Robert C. Byrd 73; 5. Fairland, Ohio 51; 6. Liberty Raleigh 36; 7. Webster County 32; 8. Scott 28; 9. Herbert Hoover 23; 10. PikeView 16; 11. Grafton 6; 12. Braxton County 3; 13. Clay County 2; 14. Independence 1

Individual events

Finals

100 meters - 1. Dylan Tonkery (Bridge) 11.49; 2. Bailey (RCB) 11.94; 3. Burns (Scott) 12.0; 4. George (RCB) 12.06; 5. White (Brax) 12.11; 6. Strawn (Hoover) 12.22

200 - 1. Zack Marcum (Scott) 22.46; 2. McGinnis II (Roane) 22.68; 3. Tonkery (Bridge) 23.33; 4. Pavalok (Roane) 23.51; 5. George (RCB) 24.24; 6. Strawn (Hoover) 25.37

400 - 1. Troy Fisher (Roane) 49.69; 2. McGinnis II (Roane) 50.52; 3. Carvelli (RCB) 51.68; 4. Pavalok (Roane) 52.13; 5. Armes (Clay) 53.82; 6. White (Brax) 54.06

800 - 1. Troy Fisher (Roane) 1:57.79; 2. Zorick (RCB) 2:02.55; 3. Duez (Bridge) 2:05.97; 4. Pell (Roane) 2:08.64; 5. Anderson (Webster) 2:10.15; 6. Lacaria (Bridge) 2:10.65

1,600 - 1. Brettley Harris (Webster) 4:33.47; 2. Weitzel (Pike) 4:34.91; 3. Lacaria (Bridge) 4:39.18; 4. Pell (Roane) 4:41.47; 5. Zorick (RCB) 4:41.57; 6. Hayes (Webster) 4:48.25

3,200 - 1. Brettley Harris (Webster) 9:43.54; 2. Weitzel (Pike) 9:48.13; 3. Lacaria (Bridge) 10:00.04; 4. Pell (Roane) 10:06.24; 5. Duez (Bridge) 10:06.78; 6. Tennant (Bridge) 10:11.99

110 high hurdles - 1. Tre McDowell (LibR) 15.69; 2. Massie (Bridge) 16.12; 3. Bates (Roane) 16.22; 4. Carvelli (RCB) 16.31; 5. Hagewood (Hoover) 16.68; 6. Marcum (Scott) 16.87

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Zack Marcum (Scott) 39.78; 2. Bates (Roane) 40.33; 3. McDowell (LibR) 41.51; 4. Wireman (Fairland) 42.0; 5. Massie (Bridge) 42.41; 6. Young (RCB) 43.49

4x100 relay - 1. Bridgeport (CHase Binegar, J.T. Harris, Justin Massie, Dylan Tonkery II) 46.35; 2. Robert C. Byrd 47.43; 3. Herbert Hoover 47.65; 4. Fairland, Ohio 48.45; 5. Liberty Raleigh 48.47

4x200 - 1. Roane County (Alex Pavalok, Austin McGinnis, Ryan Bates, Steven McGinnis II) 1:34.44; 2. Bridgeport 1:37.04; 3. Liberty Raleigh 1:37.95; 4. Herbert Hoover 1:38.9; 5. Robert C. Byrd 1:40.14; 6. Scott 1:42.65

4x400 - 1. Roane County (Steven McGinnis II, Ryan Bates, Alex Pavalok, Troy Fisher) 3:30.89; 2. Robert C. Byrd 3:40.25; 3. Bridgeport 3:42.3; 4. Liberty Raleigh 3:54.75; 5. Fairland 3:57.43; 6. Webster County 3:57.6

4x800 - 1. Bridgeport (Timothy Kinney, Arryn Tennant, Jimmy Lacaria, Michael Duez) 8:28.17; 2. Webster County 8:33.79; 3. Robert C. Byrd 8:54.56; 4. Herbert Hoover 9:02.74; 5. Grafton; 6. Roane County 9:24.12

Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Poca (Shawn Arthur, William Just, Ryan Mobley, Trevor Landers) 1:04.62; 2. Robert C. Byrd 1:04.92; 3. Bridgeport 1:05.71; 4. Grafton 1:09.55; 6. Roane County 1:10.12

Shot put - 1. Christian Buckley (Poca) 60-5 (meet record); 2. Dotson (Poca) 49-7; 3. McKinney (Fairland) 46-4 1/2; 4. Jones-Wright (RCB) 44-2 1/2; 5. Griffith (Bridge) 43-9; 6. Boggs (Roane) 40-2 1/2

Discus - 1. Christian Buckley (Poca) 185-4 (meet record); 2. Stump (LibR) 148-7; 3. Dotson (Poca) 133-3; 4. Noel (Bridge) 129-8; 5. Griffith (Bridge) 125-6; 6. Lemon (Fairland) 125-5

High jump - 1. Hunter Ashton (Fairland) 6-0; 2. Arthur (Poca) 5-8; 3. Weese (Hoover) 5-6; 3. Webb (Poca) 5-6; 5. McGinnis (Roane) 5-6; 6. Shumate (Indy) 5-6

Long jump - 1. Hayden Webb (Poca) 21-0; 2. Landers (Poca) 19-6 3/4; 3. Fisher (Roane) 19-5; 4. Harris (Bridge) 19-1; 5. Kinney (Bridge) 19-1; 6. Carvelli (RCB) 18-7 1/2

Pole vault - 1. Jake Wireman (Fairland) 12-6; 2. Sifford (Fairland) 12-6; 3. Naegele (Fairland) 12-0; 4. Pell (Roane) 11-6; 5. Pallay (Bridge) 10-6; 6. Hoskinson (RCB) 10-6

High point - 1. Troy Fisher (Roane) 28 1/2; 2. Brettley Harris (Webster) 22; 3. Zack Marcum (Scott) 21; 3. Steven McGinnis II (Roane) 21

Class A

Team scoring

1. Buffalo 144; 2. Doddridge County 99; 3. South Harrison 77; 4. Tyler Consolidated 66; 5. Gilmer County 62; 6. Chesapeake, Ohio 46; 7. Charleston Catholic 31; 8. Meadow Bridge 18; 9. Trinity 8; 10. Calhoun County 1

Individual events

Finals

100 meters - 1. Jordan Tucker (Buff) 11.12 (meet record); 2. Canary (SH) 11.35; 3. Lucas (Buff) 11.66; 4. Church (MB) 11.76; 5. Fletcher (Chesapeake) 11.79; 6. Smith (Dodd) 11.87

200 - 1. Freddy Canary (SH) 22.56 (equals meet record); 2. Tucker (Buff) 22.68; 3. Smith (Dodd) 23.63; 4. Ferris (MB) 23.73; 5. Lucas (Buff) 23.82; 6. Underwood (Dodd) 23.85

400 - 1. Brandon Smith (Dodd) 51.89; 2. Fletcher (Chesapeake) 52.6; 3. Hager (Chesapeake) 53.65; 4. Wilkins (SH) 54.48; 5. Moore (Buff) 54.64; 6. Snyder (Catholic) 55.29

800 - 1. Daron Weekley (Tyler) 2:05.82; 2. Hart (Catholic) 2:06.36; 3. Wilkins (SH) 2:08.8; 4. Rich (Buff) 2:09.35; 5. Riffle (Dodd) 2:09.81; 6. Lively (Dodd) 2:10.71

1,600 - 1. Hunter Riffle (Dodd) 4:38.68; 2. Harrison (Buff) 4:41.56; 3. Rich (Buff) 4:42.81; 4. Lively (Dodd) 4:49.05; 5. Wileman (Buff) 4:51.73; 6. Wilkins (SH) 4:52.39

3,200 - 1. Hayden Harrison (Buff) 9:43.78; 2. Lively (Dodd) 10:20.77; 3. Wileman (Buff) 10:23.23; 4. Heaster (Dodd) 10:45.67; 5. Johnson (Chesapeake) 10:55.43; 6. Dawley (Trinity) 11:00.55

110 high hurdles - 1. Noah Aviles (Gilm) 16.38; 2. Kocher (Tyler) 16.46; 3. Smith (Buff) 16.95; 4. Devericks (Dodd) 17.17; 5. Reed (SH) 17.72; 6. Wells (Tyler) 18.79

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Ian Parsons (Buff) 42.2; 2. Aviles (Gilm) 42.22; 3. Devericks (Dodd) 42.48; 4. Barker (SH) 43.07; 5. Smith (Buff) 43.74; 6. Peck (Tyler) 44.54

4x100 relay - 1. Buffalo (Jordan Tucker, Caleb Joyce, Timmy Moore, Dylan Lucas) 46.31; 2. Doddridge County 46.94; 3. Tyler Consolidated 47.0; 4. Chesapeake 49.37; 5. Charleston Catholic 52.33

4x200 - 1. South Harrison (Chase Jenkins, Chance Ree, Adam Bennett, Freddy Canary) 1:35.06; 2. Doddridge County 1:40.6; 3. Chesapeake 1:42.34; 4. Gilmer County 1:43.58; no others

4x400 - 1. Charleston Catholic (Greg Hart, Ryan Edwards, Elias Hoyer, Justin Snyder) 3:47.21; 2. Doddridge County 3:47.89; 3. Buffalo 3:49.8; 4. Chesapeake 3:54.44; 5. Gilmer COunty 3:59.46; 6. Trinity 4:13.29

4x800 - 1. Charleston Catholic (Greg Hart, Elias Hoyer, David O'Leary, Justin Snyder) 8:44.7; 2. Buffalo 8:46.36; 3. South Harrison 9:00.55; 4. Chesapeake 9:03.37; 5. Doddridge County 9:26.66; 6. Calhoun County 9:57.35

Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Tyler Consolidated (Josh Peck, Jarrett LeMasters, Hunter Wells, Andrew Kocher) 1:03.57; 2. Buffalo 1:03.69; 3. South Harrison 1:04.51; 4. Doddridge County 1:09.5; 5. Gilmer County 1:10.98; no others

Shot put - 1. Nathan Stout (Gilm) 51-11 (meet record); 2. Yeager (Dodd) 42-2; 3. Allen (Buff) 41-3; 4. Easton (Buff) 40-4; 5. Parsons (Buff) 40-3 1/2; 6. Harris (Tyler) 40-0

Discus - 1. Nathan Stout (Gilm) 165-5 (meet record); 2. Parsons (Buff) 129-8; 3. Watkins (Gilm) 124-10; 4. Wells (Tyler) 115-10; 5. Harris (Tyler) 114-4; 6. Yeager (Dodd) 113-2

High jump - 1. Noah Aviles (Gilm) 6-0; 2. Barker (SH) 5-10; 3. Griffith (Trinity) 5-8; 4. Burgess (Buff) 5-8; 5. Kosa (Buff) 5-4; no others cleared height

Long jump - 1. Ryan Church (MB) 19-7 1/4; 2. Fletcher (Chesapeake) 19-5 1/4; 3. Anderson (Tyler) 19-4; 4. Canary (SH) 19-2; 5. Underwood (Dodd) 18-5 1/2; 6. Rickettes (SH) 18-0

Pole vault - 1. Jarrett LeMasters (Tyler) 10-6; 2. Jenkins (SH) 10-0; 2. Morgan (Tyler) 10-0; 4. Fertig (Buff) 10-0; 5. Callens (Chesapeake) 9-6; 6. Davis (Dodd) 9-6

High point - 1. Noah Aviles (Gilm) 28; 2. Freddy Canary (SH) 24 1/2; 3. Jordan Tucker (Buff) 20 1/2

King relay - 1. Hurricane 50.69; 2. Doddridge County 53.36; 3. Jefferson 55.58; 4. Tyler Consolidated 57.14; 5. Herbert Hoover 57.309

GIRLS

Class AAA

Team scoring

1. Winfield 120; 2. Hurricane 113; 3. Jefferson 61; 4. Huntington 41; 5. Greenbrier East 39; 6. Parkersburg 37; 7. Capital 25; 8. George Washington 22; 9. Cabell Midland 20; 10. University 16; 10. Shady Spring 16; 12. Buckhannon-Upshur 13; 13. Elkins 11; 14. Point Pleasant 8; 15. Woodrow Wilson 6; 16. Lewis County 4; 16. Riverside 4; 18. St. Albans 1; South Charleston 1.

Individual events

Finals

100 meters - 1. Safiyyah Mitchell (Hunt) 12.77; 2. Massey (Shady) 12.94; 3. McClintic (GE) 13.06; 4. Bolling (Hunt) 13.07; 5. Perrin (CM) 13.1; 6. Grant (Jeff) 13.4

200 - 1. Safiyyah Mitchell (Hunt) 25.9; 2. Massey (Shady) 26.45; 3. Lawman (Win) 26.53; 4. McClintic (GE) 26.73; 5. Perrin (CM) 26.98; 6. Brown (SC) 27.46

400 - 1. Anna Gordon (Hurr) 58.79; 2. Zulauf (Win) 59.14; 3. Bever (Park) 1:00.47; 4. Hancock (Win) 1:00.67; 5. Bailey (Park) 1:00.69; 6. Beck (SA) 1:00.8

800 - 1. Anna Gordon (Hurr) 2:18.91; 2. Colbert (Jeff) 2:22.0; 3. Underwood (Elk) 2:25.86; 4. Turner (Univ) 2:26.24; 5. Riley (Win) 2:27.31; 6. Zulauf (Win) 2:29.03

1,600 - 1. Abby Colbert (Jeff) 5:10.87; 2. Panger (Cap) 5:18.25; 3. Englund (Win) 5:24.09; 4. Underwood (Elk) 5:24.97; 5. Louk (Lewis) 5:25.53; 6. Crouch (Hurr) 5:31.65

3,200 - 1. Abby Colbert (Jeff) 11:03.18; 2. Panger (Cap) 11:07.57; 3. Fedders (WW) 11:24.02; 4. Turner (Univ) 11:25.89; 5. Englund (Win) 11:36.44; 6. Louk (Lewis) 11:38.33

100 high hurdles - 1. Audrey Barber (Hurr) 15.14; 2. Lawman (Win) 15.3; 3. Crompton (Hurr) 15.31; 4. Bever (Park) 15.47; 5. Baker (GE) 16.01; 6. Leaman (Park) 16.63

300 low hurdles - 1. Malika Houston (GW) 45.76; 2. Baker (GE) 46.65; 3. Napier (Win) 47.26; 4. Haney (CM) 47.96; 5. Mitchell (Hunt) 48.05; 6. Leaman (Park) 48.34

4x100 relay - 1. Jefferson (Michaela Ashford, Alexus Hockman, Aaliyah Rice, Aisha Grant) 50.71; 2. Winfield 50.93; 3. Hurricane 51.82; 4. Huntington 51.96; 5. Capital 53.56; 6. Greenbrier East 53.57

4x200 - 1. Hurricane (Audrey Barber, Lexi Crompton, Anna Gordon, Lauren London) 1:45.23; 2. Winfield 1:45.52; 3. Jefferson 1:48.59; 4. Cabell Midland 1:49.55; 5. Greenbrier East 1:52.33; 6. Huntington 1:52.35

4x400 - 1. Winfield (Mary Zulauf, Sydney Hancock, Taryn Napier, Carly Hinkle) 4:09.67; 2. Greenbrier East 4:13.77; 3. Jefferson 4:13.83; 4. Cabell Midland 4:17.15; 5. University 4:23.22; 6. Elkins 4:23.95

4x800 - 1. Winfield (Rachel Englund, Alexis Imperial, Shannon Riley, Mary Zulauf) 9:48.81; 2. Hurricane 10:01.53; 3. University 10:06.78; 4. Parkersburg 10:12.96; 5. Jefferson 10:24.6; 6. Lewis County 10:31.75

Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Hurricane (Lauren London, Abbey Hudson, Lexi Crompton, Audrey Barber) 1:02.07 (meet record); 2. Winfield 1:06.86; 3. Parkersburg 1:07.39; 4. Greenbrier East 1:08.15; 5. Jefferson 1:08.43; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 1:08.85

Shot put - 1. Abby Watson (Hurr) 44-4 (meet record); 2. Budd (Hunt) 40-10; 3. Wilfong (B-U_ 38-0; 4. Miles (CM) 37-6; 5. McAtee (Park) 37-1; 6. Facemyer (Cap) 36-8

Discus - 1. Abby Watson (Hurr) 139-1; 2. Hayman (PP) 129-0; 3. Wilfong (B-U) 125-5; 4. Jacobs (GW) 113-1; 5. Budd (Hunt) 111-4; 6. McAtee (Park) 111-1

High jump - 1. Carly Hinkle (Win) 5-2; 2. Cartwright (Win) 5-2; 2. Bever (Park) 5-2; 4. Penn (Riv) 5-0; 5. Crompton (Hurr) 5-0; 6. Leaman (Park) 4-10

Long jump - 1. Lauren London (Hurr) 17-2; 2. Houston (GW) 17-0 1/2; 3. Ashford (Jeff) 16-8; 4. McClintic (GE) 16-7; 5. Barber (Hurr) 16-5 1/4; 6. Sims (Park) 16-3

Pole vault - 1. Allie Perry (Win) 10-6; 2. London (Hurr) 10-6; 3. Snodgrass (Cap) 10-6; 4. Gray (Win) 10-0; 5. Riley (Win) 9-0; 6. Miller (Park) 8-6

High point - 1. Abby Colbert (Jeff) 29 1/2; 2. Anna Gordon (Hurr) 24 1/2; 3. Safiyyah Mitchell (Hunt) 23; 3. Lauren London (Hurr) 23

Class AA

Team scoring

1. Bridgeport 206 1/2; 2. Roane County 83; 3. Herbert Hoover 67; 4. Fairland, Ohio 62; 5. Independence 28; 6. Liberty Raleigh 19; 7. Braxton County 18; 7. Ritchie County 18; 7. Grafton 18; 10. Webster County 14; 11. Scott 12; 12. Clay County 7; 13. Wayne 2; 14. Poca 1 1/2

Individual events

Finals

100 meters - 1. Kayla Haywood (Bridge) 12.35; 2. Smith (Bridge) 12.65; 3. Henry (Hoover) 12.91; 4. Raines (Roane) 13.23; 5. Preece (Scott) 13.4; 6. Miller (Bridge) 13.98

200 - 1. McKenna Smith (Bridge) 25.39 (meet record); 2. Haywood (Bridge) 25.47; 3. Henry (Hoover) 26.23; 4. Raines (Roane) 27.17; 5. Preece (Scott) 27.25; 6. Philogene (LibR) 28.23

400 - 1. McKenna Smith (Bridge) 58.68; 2. Henry (Hoover) 1:00.61; 3. Golinsky (Brax) 1:04.38; 4. Price (Fairland) 1:04.72; 5. Wilson (Bridge) 1:05.01; 6. Strickland (Roane) 1:05.21

800 - 1. Adriana Cook (Indy) 2:29.49; 2. Price (Fairland) 2:35.72; 3. Golinsky (Brax) 2:39.93; 4. Lane (Bridge) 2:43.71; 5. Blythe (Bridge) 2:44.44; 6. Ferrell (Bridge) 2:45.01

1,600 -1. Adriana Cook (Indy) 5:26.47; 2. Ashton (Fairland) 5:41.22; 3. Ferrell (Bridge) 6:00.06; 4. Holt (Hoover) 6:04.42; 5. King (Webster) 6:04.46; 6. Blythe (Bridge) 6:10.33

3,200 - 1. Shanan Ashton (Fairland) 12:09.37; 2. Ferrell (Bridge) 12:57.65; 3. Chambers (Scott) 12:58.89; 4. King (Webster) 13:14.5; 5. Pritchard (Scott) 13:35.18; 6. Blythe (Bridge) 13:36.3

100 high hurdles - 1. Jenna Alonge (Bridge) 16.32; 2. Kittle (Bridge) 16.93; 3. McKown (Roane) 17.43; 4. McCall (Bridge) 17.84; 5. Godbey (Roane) 17.96; 6. Brown (Fairland) 18.28

300 low hurdles - 1. Jenna Alonge (Bridge) 48.79; 2. Godbey (Roane) 50.07; 3. Kittle (Bridge) 51.42; 4. McCracken (Clay) 51.83; 5. Carpenter (Webster) 52.31; 6. Schoolcraft (Hoover) 53.43

4x100 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Maleehah Saab, Lexie Sczerba, Jenna Alonge, Kayla Haywood) 51.33; 2. Roane County 52.4; 3. Liberty Raleigh 56.31; 4. Herbert Hoover 56.35; 5. Braxton County 58.43; 6. Fairland 59.71

4x200 - 1. Bridgeport (Maleehah Saab, Lexie Sczerba, Jenna Alonge, Ashton Miller) 1:51.12; 2. Roane County 1:55.44; 3. Herbert Hoover 1:59.41; 4. Liberty Raleigh 1:59.49; 5. Fairland, Ohio 2:00.65; 6. Clay County 2:04.13

4x400 - 1. Bridgeport (Kaitlin Smith, Ashley Wojciechowicz, Catie Wilson, Alyssa Dent) 4:39.74; 2. Fairland 4:46.89; 3. Roane County 4:51.14; 4. Herbert Hoover 5:00.54; 5. Liberty Raleigh 5:05.05; no others

4x800 - 1. Fairland (Shanan Ashton, Emmy Fulks, Jessica Price, Sarah Warnock) 10:49.02; 2. Bridgeport 11:00.75; 3. Grafton 11:07.63; 4. Webster County 11:13.06; 5. Wayne 11:26.85; 6. Clay County 11:54.2

Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Bridgeport (Mateah Kittle, Ashton Miller, Catie Wilson, Hannah McCall) 1:12.7; 2. Grafton 1:13.38; 3. Roane County 1:14.28; 4. Herbert Hoover 1:16.61; 5. Webster County 1:18.65

Shot put - 1. Kaitlin Bush (Roane) 33-4 1/2; 2. Brewer (Fairland) 33-2 1/2; 3. McCall (Bridge) 30-8 1/2; 4. Swann (Bridge) 30-6 1/2; 5. Randolph (Bridge) 30-3; 6. Cottrell (Clay) 27-11

Discus - 1. Hannah McCall (Bridge) 105-11; 2. Testement (Indy) 99-6; 3. Swann (Bridge) 97-1; 4. Helmick (Brax) 95-0; 5. Randolph (Bridge) 94-6; 6. Brewer (Fairland) 89-5

High jump - 1. Bailey Aab (Hoover) 5-3; 2. Vanoy (Ritch) 5-0; 3. Hudnall (Roane) 5-0; 4. Collins (Graft) 4-8; 5. Jackson (Poca) 4-8; 6. Saab (Bridge) 4-8

Long jump - 1. Kayla Haywood (Bridge) 17-1 1/2; 2. Raines (Roane) 17-0 3/4; 3. Philogene (LibR) 16-0 1/2; 4. Schoolcraft (Hoover) 15-2 1/4; 5. Aab (Hoover) 15-2 1/4; 6. Reynolds (Roane) 15-0 3/4

Pole vault - 1. Sarah Cokeley (Ritch) 7-6; 2. Marsh (Hoover) 7-6; 3. Winkie (Bridge) 7-0; 4. 3. Goodson (Roane) 7-0; 5. Love (Bridge) 7-0; 6. Price (Fairland) 6-6

High point - 1. Kayla Haywood (Bridge) 30 1/2; 2. McKenna Smith (Bridge) 28; 3. Jenna Alonge (Bridge) 25

Class A

Team scoring

1. Doddridge County 152; 2. Tyler Consolidated 98; 3. Charleston Catholic 97; 4. Trinity 64; 5. Chesapeake, Ohio 42; 6. Valley 27; 7. Gilmer County 24; 8. Buffalo 22; 9. Teays Valley Christian 10; 10. Meadow Bridge 3; 11. Calhoun County 1

Individual events

Finals

100 meters - 1. Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake) 13.4; 2. Glover (Tyler) 13.47; 3. Buchan (VallF) 13.62; 4. Cantley (Buff) 13.76; 5. Pine (Chesapeake) 13.97; 6. Lindsay (MB) 14.03

200 - 1. Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake) 27.13; 2. Cantley (Buff) 27.54; 3. Charles (Dodd) 28.11; 4. Glover (Tyler) 28.2; 5. Lindsay (MB) 29.35; 6. Newton (Dodd) 29.66

400 - 1. Abby Charles (Dodd) 1:03.35; 2. Ferguson (Dodd) 1:03.9; 3. Kay (Catholic) 1:04.73; 4. Kelley (Trinity) 1:05.6; 5. Long (Tyler) 1:05.98; 6. Reynolds (Tyler) 1:06.33

800 - 1. Emily Saurborn (Trinity) 2:34.05; 2. Keener (Catholic) 2:35.14; 3. Kay (Catholic) 2:35.43; 4. McCoy (Tyler) 2:38.01; 5. Preston (Catholic) 2:38.83; 6. Ferguson (Dodd) 2:40.53

1,600 - 1. Lia Preston (Catholic) 5:37.74; 2. McLaughlin (Trinity) 5:46.73; 3. Gacek (Catholic) 5:48.65; 4. Barnett (Trinity) 5:51.9; 5. Gogan (Tyler) 5:54.65; 6. Reynolds (Tyler) 5:58.6

3,200 - 1. Olivia Hill (TVC) 11:09.65 (meet record); 2. McLaughlin (Trinity) 12:09.51; 3. Gacek (Catholic) 12:41.82; 4. Persinger (Buff) 12:55.09; 5. Shields (Dodd) 13:19.81; 6. Toney (Calhoun) 13:52.18

100 high hurdles - 1. Rosa Plaugher (Dodd) 15.85; 2. Gogan (Tyler) 16.95; 3. Kinkade (Trinity) 17.91; 4. Casteel (Tyler) 18.07; 5. Moore (Catholic) 20.09; 6. Harie (VallF) 20.76

300 low hurdles - 1. Rosa Plaugher (Dodd) 50.78; 2. Gogan (Tyler) 51.52; 3. Keener (Catholic) 51.77; 4. Kinkade (Trinity) 52.61; 5. Huff (Gilm) 56.5; 6. Moore (Catholic) 59.12

4x100 relay -1. Tyler Consolidated (Hannah Casteel, Macy Long, Katelyn Gogan, Sydney Glover) 53.59; 2. Charleston Catholic 54.45; 3. Doddridge County 54.69; 4. Buffalo 56.45; 5. Gilmer County 57.16; no others

4x200 - 1. Charleston Catholic (Sarah Carr, Mia Casingal, Jordan Keener, Payton Mullen) 1:55.58; 2. Gilmer County 2:02.57; 3. Doddridge County 2:02.9; 4. Tyler Consolidated 2:03.56; 5. Buffalo 2:12.92; no others

4x400 - 1. Charleston Catholic (Sarah Carr, Jordan Keener, Peyton Keener, Payton Mullen) 4:23.1; 2. Tyler Consolidated 4:30.7; 3. Trinity 4:37.86; 4. Doddridge County 4:44.95; no others

4x800 - 1. Charleston Catholic (Lia Preston, Peyton Keener, Mary Katherine Kay, Payton Mullen) 10:21.53; 2. Trinity 10:29.72; 3. Tyler Consolidated 10:30.73; 4. Doddridge County 10:48.58, no others

Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Doddridge County (Haley Stephenson, Savanah Ferguson, Abby Charles, Rosa Plaugher) 1:10.57 (meet record); 2. Tyler Consolidated 1:14.14; 3. Trinity 1:17.1; 4. Buffalo 1:20.8; no others

Shot put - 1. Paige Phillips (Dodd) 30-4 1/2; 2. Wright (Gilm) 29-11; 3. Glaspell (Dodd) 29-7; 4. Dalrymple (Tyler) 29-0; 5. Buchan (VallF) 28-10 1/2; 6. Brown (Dodd) 28-2

Discus -1. Abby Buchan (VallF) 113-2; 2. Phillips (Dodd) 108-2; 3. Glaspell (Dodd) 96-6; 4. Brown (Dodd) 93-10; 5. Wright (Gilm) 89-10; 6. Boyd (Tyler) 80-8

High jump - 1. Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake) 5-2; 2. Buchan (VallF) 4-10; 3. Smarr (Dodd) 4-10; 4. Stephenson (Dodd) 4-8; 5. McCoy (Tyler) 4-8; 6. Glover (Tyler) 4-4

Long jump - 1. Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake) 15-7 1/4; 2. Stephenson (Dodd) 15-0; 3. Carr (Catholic) 14-9; 4. Newton (Dodd) 14-0 1/2; 5. Marks (Gilm) 13-7 3/4; 6. Barnette (Dodd) 13-5

Pole vault -1. Chelsey Randolph (Dodd) 8-0; 2. Casteel (Tyler) 7-6; 3. Ferguson (Dodd) 7-0; 4. Jenkins (Tyler) 6-0; no others

High point - 1. Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake) 40; 2. Abby Buchan (VallF) 26; 3. Rosa Plaugher (Dodd) 24

Queen relay - 1. Clay County 1:04.17; 2. Fairland, Ohio 1:05.61; 3. Woodrow Wilson 1:06.82; 4. Greenbrier East 1:06 96; 5. Logan 1:19.61

]]>
What goes on in Texas...Let's hope it stays there http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509853 GZ01 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509853 Sat, 2 May 2015 16:14:59 -0400 By Rick Steelhammer While former Texas governor and presumed presidential candidate Rick Perry's Wikipedia page will likely never mention Mensa membership, he's suddenly looking a lot smarter, thanks to recent actions by the state's current governor, Greg Abbott.

In his defense, Abbott governs a state where conspiracy theories have apparently become as locally popular as capital punishment and chicken-fried steak.

Things took a turn for the strange in the Statehouse after the U.S. Special Operations Command began contacting state, county and city officials seeking permission to conduct a planned summer training exercise called Operation Jade Helm. The operation features an "unconventional warfare" scenario involving Navy SEALS, Army Special Forces units, elements of the Air Force and Marine Corps Special Operations Commands and the Army's 82nd Airborne Division.

According to a Special Operations Command Power Point presentation given to local officials, Texas was chosen as one of seven western states to be involved in the exercise because, among other things, it has "large areas of undeveloped land with low population densities," and has hosted numerous military exercises in the past, and "because Texans are historically supportive of efforts to prepare our soldiers, airmen, marines and sailors to fight the enemies of the United States."

Well, that ship may soon be sailing down the Houston Shipping Channel, searching for friendlier shores.

Thanks to a deluge of rantings by conspiracy theorists jamming the Internet and talk radio airwaves, an alternate version of Operation Jade Helm is gaining traction with the Lone Start State's bug-out kit crowd: The exercise is really a ploy by the federal government to illegally seize Texans' firearms and to round up "key resistance figures" and place them in FEMA detention centers, which happen to be a pair of recently closed Walmarts. I mean, what other possible reason could there be for closing two Superstores in a state of 27 million, including, coincidentally, the nation's largest concentration of Steelhammers (43)?

None of the governors in the six other states involved in the drill have voiced any concerns about Jade Helm.

But Abbott, one of a number of governors who doesn't think the Obama administration is capable of running a health care system, apparently believes the suspected Kenyan commander-in-chief might have a chance pulling off the daring Trojan Horse scheme with the 1,200 elite troops scheduled to take part in the exercise. He has ordered the head of the Texas State Guard, a paramilitary state militia distinct from the National Guard, to closely monitor Jade Helm to insure that "Texans know their safety, constitutional rights, private property rights and civil liberties will not be infringed,"Abbott announced last week.

That's showing them where you stand, Governor!

And since your state is home to 15 bases operated by the not-to-be-trusted U.S. military, Governor, maybe you'll consider letting West Virginia take a few off your hands.

Hey, we've got your back!

]]>
Cardinals take WVU's Shaq Riddick in 5th round of NFL draft http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/DM03/150509856 DM03 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/DM03/150509856 Sat, 2 May 2015 14:53:06 -0400

FROM STAFF REPORTS

CHARLESTON, W.Va. - West Virginia University's Shaq Riddick is headed to the NFL.

Riddick, a 6-foot-6, 242-pound defensive lineman, was selected by the Arizona Cardinals in the fifth round (No. 158 overall) in Saturday's NFL draft. Riddick was the Mountaineers' sack leader during his only season in the program - he had seven, plus 11 tackles for a loss.

The Akron, Ohio native came to WVU as a graduate transfer for his final season after a productive career at Football Championship Subdivision program Gardner-Webb. Riddick was an FCS All-American there, and became the Big 12 Newcomer of the Year (by the coaches) and Big 12 Defensive Newcomer of the Year in his only Football Bowl Subdivision season.

Riddick played in 12 games and made seven starts for Tony Gibson, WVU's defensive coordinator.

Riddick is the Mountaineers' first defensive end draft pick since 2012, when the Seattle Seahawks invested a first-round pick in Bruce Irvin.

]]>
Race for the Cure hits Charleston (photos) http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509857 GZ01 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509857 Sat, 2 May 2015 14:43:00 -0400

]]>
WVU's Glowinski selected by the Seattle Seahawks http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/DM03/150509858 DM03 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/DM03/150509858 Sat, 2 May 2015 13:49:38 -0400

FROM STAFF REPORTS

CHARLESTON, W.Va. - West Virginia University offensive lineman Mark Glowinski was selected by the Seattle Seahawks in the fourth round (No. 134 overall) in Saturday's NFL draft.

Glowinski's call came on the final day of the three-day draft, and he was the second Mountaineers player taken in this draft, following first-round pick Kevin White. Both players also attended Lackawanna College.

Glowinski, a 6-foot-5, 312-pound lineman from Wilkes-Barre, Pa., played in 25 games (all starts) in two seasons at WVU following a two-year career at Lackawanna. He was a first-team All-Big 12 pick this past season, which helped Glowinski receive an invite to February's NFL scouting combine. Glowinski measured at 6-4 and 307 pounds at the combine, with 33 1/8-inch arms and 9 3/4-inch hands.

At Seattle, Glowinski joins former WVU football star Bruce Irvin.

The Seahawks took another offensive lineman, San Diego State's Terry Poole, earlier in the fourth round.

]]>
'Into the Woods' is simply spectacular http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509862 GZ01 http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/GZ01/150509862 Sat, 2 May 2015 11:55:08 -0400 By Autumn D. F. Hopkins For the Gazette-Mail If you were to mix up everything you love about fairy tales, add in a dash of terror, sprinkle on some playful humor and wrap it in outstanding music you would have the Charleston Light Opera Guild's Friday night opening of "Into the Woods." It was everything musical theater is meant to be.

The cast was phenomenal. Leading off the extraordinary ensemble was Kristen Pennington who played the Witch, both as a crone in the first act and as a restored beauty in the second after the curse was broken.

Pennington's voice is divine. To hear those melodious strains come out of the exceedingly grotesque and impressive costume of the first act was startling to say the least. The power in her rich voice was the robust anchor of the ensemble numbers like "Into the Woods" and "Children Will Listen," but she easily transitioned into soft and pleading strains for songs like "Stay With Me."

She was the closest thing to perfection this side of Broadway.

Pennington was supported by a wealth of amusing and gifted actors. Scott Jarrell and Rachel Scarpelli played the Baker and the Baker's Wife caught up in the arduous task of obtaining the four items needed to break the Witch's curse. They proved a charming couple, bumbling around in the woods, mucking up every encounter, but somehow still managing to succeed in their endeavors while finding time to help the mass of fairytale characters they encountered with their own dilemmas.

Not to be passed over though are some of the smaller roles of supporting cast members. Ryan Hardiman played Cinderella's bombastic Prince. He, along with James Cameron Vance II, who played Rapunzel's Prince, was absolutely hysterical as they swept around the stage being dashing and prattling on and on about their "Agony."

But Hardiman's shining moment was not in this larger role but instead in his first act portrayal of the Wolf. As he stalked Little Red Riding Hood through the woods on her way to Grandmother's house he was spectacularly bombastic and impressively sinister, all while managing to make the audience chuckle and snort at his over-the-top antics.

Even after he ate Red and Grandmother it was disappointing to see his character killed off so early in the show.

Paige Isaacs as Little Red Riding Hood was another standout of Friday night's show. This cunning little powerhouse with a penchant for pastries was fantastic as she analyzed and questioned everything and everyone on stage. Instead of the guileless victim of tales gone by, Isaacs' savvy portrayal of Red had her needling everyone in her path. She was hysterical, with loads of moxie to spare as she puzzled out the world in "I Know Things Now."

There were really too many fantastic performances to mention them all. And if the actors themselves were not reason enough to see the show, there is the eye-catching scenery and the seemingly magical stage props - houses with disappearing walls, gargantuan beanstalks that sprout from the stage, giants that fall to the earth and countless other wonders. There is also the wonderful music that poured from the live orchestra as the perfect accompaniment to the voices on stage.

"Into the Woods" is a show not to be missed. Please do not be misled and think, "I've seen the movie, I'll skip it." If you've seen the movie you have only seen a pale imitation of the Charleston Light Opera Guild's live performance.

You have several more chances to catch "Into the Woods" and I highly recommend it. It is suitable not only for families but would be a lovely "date" evening for couples too. It plays May 2, 8, 9, 15 and 16, at 7:30 p.m. and Sunday May 10, at 3 p.m. at the Civic Center Little Theater.

See it, you won't regret it.

]]>
England welcomes new princess with cheers, well wishes http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/ARTICLE/150509863 ARTICLE http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/ARTICLE/150509863 Sat, 2 May 2015 10:58:39 -0400

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

LONDON - From Prince Charles to royal fans to most of those who put down a bet, millions in Britain were hoping for a girl.

The Duchess of Cambridge delighted her nation and royal enthusiasts around the world Saturday by delivering one such princess. The royal birth was greeted with cheers and elated cries of "Hip, hip, hooray!" outside St. Mary's Hospital in London, where fans and the world's media have waited for days.

The baby - Prince William and Kate's second child - was born Saturday morning and weighed 8 pounds 3 ounces (3.7 kilograms), officials said. She is fourth in line to the throne and the fifth great-grandchild of 89-year-old Queen Elizabeth II. Britain hasn't welcomed a princess born this high up the line of succession for decades.

It may be a day or two before the world knows what to call her. When Prince George, her older brother, was born in 2013, royal officials waited two days before announcing his name.

Speculation about the new royal's name has been frenetic, and all the top bets for the baby's name have been for girls: Alice and Charlotte are the clear favorites, followed by Elizabeth, Victoria and Diana - all names with strong royal connections. Royal children are usually given several names - the baby's brother was christened George Alexander Louis - so the princess's name could incorporate more than one of those guesses.

Anticipation had been building for weeks after Kate, 33, told a well-wisher she was due around late April. Still, journalists were caught slightly off guard when she delivered barely three hours after checking into the hospital at dawn Saturday. William, 32, was present at the birth.

The couple later emerged on the hospital steps with the infant to briefly pose for photographers before leaving for their home at nearby Kensington Palace. Kate, who wore a yellow-and-white floral shift dress by British designer Jenny Packham, held the sleeping baby wrapped in a white shawl.

The couple looked relaxed but didn't answer any questions. William earlier told reporters he was "very happy" as he brought young George to the hospital to meet his baby sister. George, looking slightly alarmed by all the cameras, waved dutifully at the adoring crowds.

The queen and senior royals were "delighted with the news," officials said. The queen marked the occasion by wearing a pink ensemble while carrying out an official engagement in North Yorkshire, 250 miles (400 kilometers) north of London.

Cheers and chants of "Princess! Princess!" rang out from the hundreds of well-wishers and tourists gathered outside the palace and the hospital as soon as the news was announced. One fan who had camped out outside the hospital for days danced with joy.

"I'm top of the world," said royal camper Terry Hutt, 80, decked out in patriotic Union Jack gear. He did not expect the birth to happen as soon as it did but said: "Babies come when they're ready."

"If Diana was here, she'd be very, very proud," he added, referring to the late Princess Diana, William's mother.

The news was announced on social media sites like Twitter as well as by a traditional bulletin on a gilded easel in front of Buckingham Palace - a practice that dates to 1837.

A town crier in an elaborate costume - with no official connection to the royal family - shouted out the news at the hospital's door, clanging his bell to welcome the new royal.

"May our princess be long-lived, happy and glorious," said Tony Appleton, reading from a scroll in a booming voice.

Britain's political leaders - facing a hard-fought general election in just five days - rushed to congratulate the couple on the baby. Goodwill also poured in from the rest of the world: President Barack Obama said he wished the family "much joy and happiness," while Canadian Prime Minister Steven Harper said the British royal family held a "very special place in our country."

At 21 months, George is third in line to the throne, after his grandfather Prince Charles and his dad William. The newborn princess becomes the fourth in line, bumping Uncle Harry to fifth.

The last princess born so close to the throne was Princess Anne, the queen's second child, in 1950. Princesses Beatrice and Eugenie, the daughters of Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson, were fifth and sixth in line at the time of their birth.

Thanks to a recent change in the law, the new princess will hold her place in the line of succession that for centuries had put boys ahead of their sisters. That means no younger brother will be able to overtake the new princess in the order of preference to inherit the throne.

Nonetheless, the princess probably doesn't have to worry about one day becoming queen, since royal succession rules dictate that the throne always passes to the eldest child. Younger siblings only step up to the job in rare circumstances - in case of an illness, death, or an abdication.

The birth of their second child marks a new phase for William and Kate, who were wed in a lavish ceremony at Westminster Abbey in April 2011.

The royal couple is expected to spend more time in their country digs, a 10-room brick-faced mansion known as Anmer Hall on the queen's estate in Sandringham, 120 miles (190 kilometers) north of London. Their apartment at Kensington Palace in central London, where much of their staff is based, will still remain their official home, officials said.

Anmer Hall is also better located for William's new role as a pilot for Bond Air Services, a helicopter operator that works with the East Anglian Air Ambulance service. He will work with doctors responding to emergencies ranging from road accidents to heart attacks.

]]>
Planned Baltimore protest becomes 'victory rally' http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/ARTICLE/150509864 ARTICLE http://www.charlestondailymail.com/article/20150502/ARTICLE/150509864 Sat, 2 May 2015 10:19:39 -0400

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

BALTIMORE - Chants of "no justice, no peace, no racist police" echoed through the streets of Baltimore Saturday during a march that organizers billed as a "victory rally" a day after a prosecutor charged six officers involved in the arrest of a man who died in police custody.

State's Attorney Marilyn Mosby on Friday charged the six with felonies ranging from assault to murder in the death of Freddie Gray. He died from spinal injuries a week after his April 12 arrest. It provoked riots on the streets of West Baltimore and quickly became a rallying cry against police brutality and social inequality in the city and elsewhere.

The planned march was to be a mass protest of Gray's treatment by police, but after Mosby's announcement, the tone had changed to more celebratory.

Shortly after noon at Gilmor Homes, a group of demonstrators, both black and white, young and older, congregated.

"Are you ready to march for justice?" Kwame Rose, 20, of Baltimore, said. The crowded chanted, "Yes."

"Are you all ready to march for peace?" Rose asked. "Yeah," the group answered.

Black Lawyers for Justice was expecting at least 10,000 people to show up downtown. Smaller groups of what looked to be several hundred gathered all around Baltimore and made their way through the streets to join the thousands at the main rally at City Hall.

They carried homemade signs, calling for peace, as well as printed ones asking for justice. Others wore T-shirts that read, "Black Lives Matter."

Rashid Wiggins of Upton was selling $10 shirts with the slogan, with "I matter" in red.

He said it surprised him that charges were filed quickly and that he hopes it sends a message to other officers to ensure that when someone in police custody asks for medical help, they get it.

"I just want them to be a little more careful," he said.

Near a CVS store that was looted and burned earlier in the week, groups of policemen stood on corners and a police helicopter flew overhead. Some officers twirled wooden batons idly. Someone had used chalk to draw a peace sign and write "Freddie Gray" on the brick face of the store. Hearts and dollar signs had been drawn on the store's boarded up windows.

Chrystal Miller, 47, and Linda Moore, 63, were joining the rally. Moore brought a sign that said "The Dream Still Lives," a reference to the Rev. Martin Luther King's "I Have a Dream" civil rights speech.

Miller, who was pushing her 1-year-old son in a stroller, said she hoped the march would be peaceful. And Moore said she believed it would be because of the charges.

Still, Miller said the story isn't over.

"It's going to be a long road," she said, adding that the officers still need to go to court and she wasn't sure they'd wind up with jail time as she hoped. "Nothing is going to happen overnight."

Mosby said that after reviewing the results of a police investigation turned over to her just one day before, she had concluded Gray's arrest was illegal and unjustified. She said his neck was broken because he was handcuffed, shackled and placed head-first into a police van, where his pleas for medical attention were repeatedly ignored as he bounced around inside a small metal compartment in the vehicle.

The officers missed five opportunities to help the injured and falsely imprisoned detainee before he arrived at the police station no longer breathing, Mosby said.

The police had no reason to stop or chase after Gray, she said. They falsely accused him of having an illegal switchblade when it was a legal pocketknife, and failed to strap him down with a seat belt, a direct violation of department policy, she said.

The six officers were scheduled to appear publicly in court for the first time at the end of the month. A lawyer hired by the police union insisted the officers did nothing wrong. Michael Davey said Mosby has committed "an egregious rush to judgment."

Others saw Gray's arrest and death as a reflection of Baltimore's broad social and economic problems and the announcement of charges prompted celebrations in the streets Friday.

Walter Dorsett and Kasey Lee, both 18 of North East, Maryland, joined the crowd outside City Hall Saturday. Dorsett carried a sign that read, "Having a badge should not exclude you from the law."

Dorsett said the charges seemed accurate, though, "it doesn't mean they're going to be found guilty, but it's a start."

Gray's stepfather, Robert Shipley, said the family charges were "an important first step" and reiterated a plea to keep all public demonstrations peaceful.

"If you are not coming in peace, please don't come at all," he said.

The family lawyer, Billy Murphy, said Baltimore now has an opportunity to set an example for cities across the nation grappling with police brutality.

"The people of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and in numerous cities and towns are expressing their outrage that there are too many Freddie Grays," Murphy said. "If Freddie Gray is not to die in vain, we must seize this opportunity to reform police departments throughout this country."

]]>